Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can 2 users share 1 CPU using Windows OS?

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I work in a school, limited money and space. I want to connect 2 users, that is two monitors, two keyboards, two mice etc to one cpu. Can it be done, and for about how much?

Thanks,

Rilufa
0
Comment
Question by:rilufa
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9750476
It can only be done if they're not using it at the same time.

You can connect multiple 'thin clients' up to a Server, but you can't do that with desktops.  And, the price of a thin client box is similar to an el-cheapo desktop at Walmart...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9750479
Can it be done? You bet.

http://www.applica.com/products.asp?view=1

the Applica U2 PCI seems to be what your looking for.

http://www.applica.com/?ref=Cost_of_Ownership_Comparison

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9750636
OK, haven't seen that one . . .

But . . .

At $209 - $239 though, why not just buy a $199 PC??

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_id=2233757&cat=41937&type=19&dept=3944&path=0%3A3944%3A3951%3A41937%3A86796%3A106562%3A106560

I was thinking only of thin client, not sure how the applica unit works not having seen it, but for the price of a low-cost PC, I still don't know why you'd want to go that way...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9750684
This question has been asked before in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20721035.html. See if that helps you as well. btw, BeTwin requires either a video card with two video ports or two video cards as well. The price for this software only solution is $99.95 per user.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9760141
May I suggest that maybe you put a add in the paper for someone that is getting rid of their computer to donate it to the school for you to use.  Many working computers are thrown away these days that could be put to good use in schools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rilufa
ID: 9774795
Thanks very much everyone for your suggestions. Our IT dept in school think we will try one CPU and see how it goes. Other questions about licences etc. have arisen and whether, at the end of the, this much fuss is worth it. IT dept are hopeful...

rilufa
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 9909333
I think that it is time to close this question out.
0