[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 profile question

Posted on 2003-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
OK, I am new to Windows Networking and got a trial copy of Server 2003 and have setup a little LAN at home.  When client computers logon to the DC it takes FOREVER!  It runs "Applying Personal Settings" for about 2-3 minutes!  The client machines are Windows XP Pro and didn't take that long to load before.  

Is there a way to disable this feature?  I think it might be trying to synchronize the profile onto the server?  Is that right?

Also, on my client machines I have joined them to the domain and now logon.  It makes a new client profile.  I want the WinXP machine to use its old profiel...any suggestions?  Do I just copy the Doc and Settings appropiate folder to the other?

THanks!
darkmagneto
0
Comment
Question by:darkmagneto
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9751342
.. ok the client machines you need to make sure the dns is pointing to the domain controller ( 2003 server) this should get things to speed up for you as for the profiles no you dont copy them like that  
  on the client computers go to
Start > settings > control Panel > system

click on user profiles then copy to... copy them to a share on the server...
on the server in the active directory users and computers under profiles specify the path to that share in this format

 \\<servername>\<share name>\%user%

if you are using roaming profiles be sure to change type to reaming .....

  oooh on the server you may need to install dhcp as well....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9752568
I agree with vtobusman. From my experience, long logon times are usually DNS problems.
0