[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem calling stored procedure with numeric/decimal data type

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
  Ok, from chopping functionality out of my stored procedure, I've found where my ASP call to my stored procedure is messing up.  As it stands here is my stored procedure:

CREATE PROCEDURE sp_uscholar_studentinsert
@pid char(9),
@fname varchar(50),
@lname varchar(50),
@haddr varchar(100),
@hcity varchar(100),
@hstate char(2),
@hzip char(5),
@laddr varchar(100),
@lcity varchar(100),
@lstate char(2),
@lzip char(5),
@hscounty tinyint,
@hsstate char(2),
@hsname varchar(100),
@email varchar(100),
@semcredits smallint,
@totalcredits smallint,
@standing varchar(10),
@gpa numeric(3,2)
AS

if exists(Select * from uscholar_student where pid = @pid)
begin
update uscholar_student set
fname = @fname,
lname = @lname,
haddr = @haddr,
hcity = @hcity,
hstate = @hstate,
hzip = @hzip,
laddr = @laddr,
lcity = @lcity,
lstate = @lstate,
lzip = @lzip,
hscounty = @hscounty,
hsstate = @hsstate,
hsname = @hsname,
email = @email,
semcredits = @semcredits,
totalcredits = @totalcredits,
standing = @standing,
gpa = @gpa
where pid = @pid
end

else
return(1)

Go




The following is the relevant info from my ASP code (the second to last line is the one that doesn't work.  I know this because if I remove the gpa parameter and the gpa portion of the update statement, it works):

.
.
.
gpa = Request.Form("GPA")
.
.
.
set objCmd = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")


objCmd.CommandText = "sp_uscholar_studentinsert"
set objCmd.ActiveConnection = Data3
objCmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc

objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@pid", adChar, adParamInput, 9, Session("pid"))
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@fname", adVarChar, adParamInput, 50, fname)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@lname", adVarChar, adParamInput, 50, lname)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@haddr", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, haddr)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@hcity", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, hcity)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@hstate", adChar, adParamInput, 2, hstate)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@hzip", adChar, adParamInput, 5, hzip)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@laddr", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, laddr)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@lcity", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, lcity)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@lstate", adChar, adParamInput, 2, lstate)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@lzip", adChar, adParamInput, 5, lzip)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@hscounty", adTinyInt, adParamInput, , hscounty)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@hsstate", adChar, adParamInput, 2, hsstate)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@hsname", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, hsname)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@email", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, email)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@semcredits", adSmallInt, adParamInput, , semcredits)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@totalcredits", adSmallInt, adParamInput, , totalcredits)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@standing", adVarChar, adParamInput, 10 , standing)
objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@gpa", adNumeric, adParamInput, , gpa)


objCmd.Execute
0
Comment
Question by:mears11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9749833
what's the error?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9749854
mears11:

> The following is the relevant info from my ASP code (the second to last line
> is the one that doesn't work.  I know this because if I remove the gpa parameter
> and the gpa portion of the update statement, it works):

If you specify adDecimal or adNumeric data type, you must also set the NumericScale and the Precision properties of the Parameter object.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9749888
mears11:

> objCmd.Parameters.Append objCmd.CreateParameter("@gpa", adNumeric, adParamInput, , gpa)

Change that to this:
     Dim objParam
     Set objParam = objCmd.CreateParameter("@gpa", adNumeric, adParamInput, , gpa)
     objParam.Precision = 3
     objParam.NumericScale = 2
     objCmd.Parameters.Append objParam


Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mears11
ID: 9749961
Thanks that was the trick!
0