Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding searching capabilities to my site

Posted on 2003-11-14
14
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi everyone:

i would like to know if anyone knows how to add searching capabilities to my site. i don't mean to have my site indexed by a search engine or anything like that, what i want is to provide people with the posibility of entering a word or set of words and have a page that will display a list of my pages that contain that word. it is kind of an internal site search engine.

in the past i used the free services of hitbox.com and i had my site indexed by them everytime that i made any changes but i think that they don't offer that for free anymore.

does anyone knows of other site that migh offer the same kind of service or the algorithm that i can use or add to my site to get this done. fyi, part of the site is hosted on a jakarta-tomcat server and the rest is hosted in an Apache server.
some code will help lots.

thanks,

rene
0
Comment
Question by:chrome2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9749980
I don't have any code, but this is what i use to create a global search engine in a site:

http://www.fileheaven.com/Search-Maker-Pro/download/3908.htm

There is a free trial if you'd like to check it out.

j
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jaysolomon
jaysolomon earned 100 total points
ID: 9750083
You can use a javascript search engine.

http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/cutindex14.shtml
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9750255
atomz.com has an outstanding free search component.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
ID: 9750576
seanpowell and zenlion420:

i think that you have to pay for those , sorry but my boss is cheap :)

i will try the solution given by jaysolomon and see where i get,

any more info will be appreciated,

thanks,

rene
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9750591
Your boss will probably spend more paying you by the hour to figure this out than the price of the software, but hey, nothing beats a little job security :)  Good Luck.

j
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 100 total points
ID: 9750688
>>atomz.com has an outstanding free search component.

It's free - doesn't cost a cent, and there's no time limit. It's called the express account.
http://www.atomz.com/search/trial_account.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
ID: 9750709
good point about the job security part :), the truth is that he probably have to pay me anyways but i am sure that he expects me to figure out things without having to pay extra $$$$. on the other hand is bettre if i learn some new skills, thanks anyways
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
ID: 9750717
will look into that seanpowell rite now
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9750751
Definitely, learning more PLUS getting paid?  Sweet deal.

j
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10753412
Just change it Michel...
0