Solved

Clear history button is disabled

Posted on 2003-11-14
31
5,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running IE6.0 on WinXP Pro. I just found out my clear history button under Tools (in Browser) is disabled. I searched Google but can't find anything. Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TomokoL
  • 12
  • 10
  • 4
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9749904
Greetings, TomokoL!

Check for virus and adware

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9749909
TomokoL,
   1. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9749953
Start > Run gpedit.msc

User Configuration  > Windows Components > Internet Explorer
Look at "Disable changing history settings and if it say Enabled then double click on it and select disabled or Not Configured
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9749955
Before you do his close all internet windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9751066
Hi Guys, Thank you for all your comments, I tried every one of them and none of them could fix my IE problem. I just reinstall the IE6, but the clear history button is still disabled, Oh, what should I do?!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751163
Did you have every IE window shut down when you applied the Group Policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9751188
Yes, I did. Actualy, in the group policy, they all not configed, I set the one to disable, but still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751227
Ok try this

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Intertnet Options
and see if it is visible then.

Although it is the same as going to Tools > Internet Options sometimes on rare occassions launching if from control panel clears up problems
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751237
Also see if this helps
Enable the policy Reboot then diaable the policy and reboot and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9751255
I opened the Internet Option from Control panel, but the clear history is still disabled.

Your seconed comments, can you give me some details on how to do it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751307
Do what you did in my first comment but now enable the policy and reboot. Then take a look at that clear history to see if it is still grey out. Then reset the policy lets say to Not Configured and then reboot and see if the button comes back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9751471
Hi, I just did the group policy, enable ->Reboot, not config->reboot, but still not working,
Any more comments?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751905
Bummer I am out of ideas. :(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751915
If this just happened then maybe this will fix it.

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751919
Or you may have to resort to this

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9751979
Like there are way to disable Back Buttons in Browsers, there could be a way to disable history button......


Are you sure you are the only person logging into this computer and no other user or administrator might have tweaked something that has disabled the history button .....

As CO , said you may have to reinstall or repair the OS but wait until you get some more comments from experts ....

Sure somebody might have faced this issue before

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9751982
Did you try repairing this way

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf


Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 9755232
Is your history set to remember 0 (zero) days?  If so, increase it to at least 1 day and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9764085
Hi, Realy thank you for all your comments. I triedSunray_2003's way to repair, but it still can't fix the problem. Also for the remember day is disable too, I can't change the days, but I can see it was 5 days.

Is there any other comments except reinstall OS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 9764174
I certainly do not think that an OS reinstall is the answer.

If any setting in IE will not allow you to change it, I'd say the browser was hijacked and should be scanned
for spyware or a virus/trojan.  Refer to war1's comment (Date: 11/14/2003 01:24PM CST) to check using housecall and/or adaware.

-irieiam
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9764528
irieiam TomokoL said "I tried every one of them and none of them could fix my IE problem"
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9765015
Hi, I did scan my system again with Adware, and there are some bugs were found, but even after I remove the bugs, the history button still not working. So I try to reinstall the Ie6, but after I reinstall, all the old information is still there, such as home website, all my favorites websites are still there. I changed the registry key from 1 to 0, but still keep the old setting

How can I totally get a brand new ie, without any old memory?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9765232
Open Explorer to this folder C:\Documents and Settings\Your Profile\Local Settings\History and double click on it

and delete every folder you see listed under History
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9765266
TomokoL,
   Your History folder may be corrupted.  Delete the folder and reboot and let Windows recreate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9765312
Hi, under history only have something called Today, last week, which contain some website address I had visited. I already clear it. Even I delete those folder, then should I  reinstall the ie after that?

I am wondering there is any way I can my drop down address list lke what the clear history button function?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9765402
After deleting the folder, set History to 1 day.  IE or Windows should recreate the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9765551
I  delete the folder under history, and it create a folder Today.
How to set the history to 1 day. The history button and the days all disabled.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9765611
The Today folder will always be present even settting it to 0 that folder will not go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9767621
Hi Guys, I fix my problem finally. I found one my old backup image, so I restore it and the ie is OK now. I am really appreciate all your comments and help. Thank you very much.

Tomoko
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rootkiddy
ID: 9767696
Well I was fixing to post what I believe was your problem.  Something probably edited a policy on your machine.  This is only available in XP Professional which is probably why some people didn't catch this right away.  You should have a group policy editor which should allow you to modify this setting.  For the windows platforms that support policies there is a setting to disable/enable History meaning you can't even modify it and several other things.  Here's a link in case you run into the problem again.

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/winxpgpe.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9771421
Hi, Thank you for the new comments, but actualy there was a past comments mentioned that group policy already.

"Start > Run gpedit.msc

User Configuration  > Windows Components > Internet Explorer
Look at "Disable changing history settings and if it say Enabled then double click on it and select disabled or Not Configured" --From CrazyOne

But I still thank you for all the comments.
0