Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wirless 80211.b card installed as Admin, Logged in as User and loss of Icon to configure

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Installed 802.11b PCMCIA card in Dell notebook with WIN2k as ADMIN. When they log in as USER they cannot access Icons for card to set WEP or other settings.

Thanks, Steve
0
Comment
Question by:slmcgill
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9750001
Hi slmcgill,
Yep, that will happen.  You can try marking the executable to run as administrator. Might work, might not.
Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9750640
Do you mean to say that they cannot go into the wireless properties atall ..

Try this

go to control panel --> network connections

Right-click on Wireless connections

go to properites.

There they should see general , wireless networks , advanced

( Do they see all these)

Then they can go to wireless networks ., select the network they use and by pressing configure they can give WEP


sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9750655
Acually, reading the question more carefully, you might just be missingthe icon.  Log on as admin, explore to the location of the program shortcut, and copy to the All Users desktop.  Everyone will now have the icn.  It remains to be seen if they can run the program without admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slmcgill
ID: 9764534
My Company gives me user access and they maintain Admin rights. They granted me Admin right for 24 hours. I installed the 802.11 card and all worked great. When my admin rights were revoked I loss access to the card to input the WEP security. The ICONs exist on the PC however the PCMCIA card is no long recoginized when I double click on the ICON.

My access in the Network connection is limited to vie only because I do not have Admin access.

I can only log on to this PC as a user, but when I do I the ICONs for the network card are contained in the "All Users Desktop"

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1992 total points
ID: 9764896
Then you are stuck.  You can try one of those hacks outthere that alow you to grant yourself local workstation admin rights, see http://www.sysinternals.com for one example
0