Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM and DAQ - comparison

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can I use a "simple" COM port to receive data from external devices, for example, to get information about the temperature in a vessel and respectively to send signal by which to make one or other action or I need to use so called Data Acquisition Board (DAQ board)? What are the possibilities and limitations of  "simple" serial ports? What are the advantages of the DAQ boards? Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:prompt
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9750118
Greetings, venk25!

Go to the Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel and remove the device.  If not there, go to the Program folder and click on Uninstall or Unwise icon.

if still no joy, use smart uninstaller to find and uninstall the device.

http://www.webattack.com/get/smartuninstaller.shtml 

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9750132
Opps. Posted this to wrong question. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 9750403
The COM port receives or sends serial data and the structure of that data can be anything as long as the "device" in the other end can talk to your port in an orderly fashion. There is a speed limit set by maximum port speed, protocol overhead etc.

A DAQ would usually have analog and digital inputs/outputs and they are much more useful for measuring things that produce analog signals, for example, as you would use the signal directly. A COM port setup for measuring something would need a signal processing unit that converts the signal to serial data to begin with. DAQ's also allow for digital inputs and many have outputs for digital or analog signals.

DAQ's are expensive. COM ports are included in most PC's.

Both parallel and serial ports can be used for simple controlling output from a PC, if they are connected to a suitable interface.

/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9751348
YOu should delete the dupliate question also...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9752841
Simple, inexpensive Data Aquisition Modules can be found at:
www.ramseykits.com
Pico Technology makes single and multiple channel modules data loggers that come with software. Most of these use the parallel port but I have seen others that use a serial port. They are US$100-150 range. Can be had with temp probes, etc. The DAQ provides the interface Analog to Digital conversion, signal conditioning, and software.
Radio Shack has a line of data loggers called HOBO that use BoxCar software and can be used remotely. Inexpensive also.
Buying a DAQ is much easier than building an A/D board and writing the software and most likely cheaper. T
0