Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

static problems

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i have a form that will be used as a "options" form to a regular form.  The problem is, is that i cant get the checkboxes to stick when I click on them.  Once I close the form, the default values are restored

ive declared static values, and it still does not work for me.  any help would be lovely
0
Comment
Question by:bramsquad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9750173
How are you saving the choices on a 'permanent' basis?  in a Database, in the Registry. in an external file?

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 375 total points
ID: 9750202
Static variables only apply to t Sub or Function procedure, not the the full Form.

The use of a Static variable in a Sub is to preserve a value from one call to the Sub to the Next call to the same sub.
when you close the form, it is removed from memory, and re-created the next time, so anything that was part of the previous instance is gone, unlsess you have saved it somewhere outside of the code for the form itself.

This is a very common use of the Registry - using the two built-in VB routines GetSetting and SaveSetting.

Look up GetSetting in the VB Help system.

AW

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9750474
Other way could be not using static at all and place them in a bas file. It will be available throught the life of the application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsaims
ID: 9753077
Add a module in your application, and declare variables in it, that could hold the value of check boxes. Those values will persistent during the life of your application.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9763369
fsaims, which is your move?
0