Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I send non-ASCII characters like Ctrl-S to the serial communication port?

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
How can I send non-ASCII characters like Ctrl-S to the serial communication port?

MSComm.output = "A Special Char. will follow: " & chr(??)

I'd also like a link to a convertion table.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davemiles
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9750222
http://www.asciitable.com/

However, ASCII does not define control keys like Ctrl, Alt, and Shift as far as I know.  If you need that functionality, you probably need to designate your own protocol to define how to describe these special requirements.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 9750449
Ctrl-S, also know as DC3 or XOFF, is Chr$(19).

http://www.csgnetwork.com/asciiset.html

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 9752717
Ctrl A to Ctrl Z are used as chr(1) to chr(26)

Gajendra
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemiles
ID: 9752792
Chr$(19) works great

chr(19) does not ....

Thanks for the input!
0