Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes Error: You cannot update or delete the document........???

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hi I would

like to know why this is happening

Out of the blue I get error message

Notes Error: You cannot update or delete the document(s) since you are not listed as an allowableAuthor for this document

I removed all the edit rights and  reader fields and still I get this error
Any ideas

PS I am using multiple ID's so this error happens when I am using the ID of an approver

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9750282
Hi adspmo,

You are probably listed as an authro in teh ACL.  An author, to edit a document, needs to belisted in an AUTHRO NAMES field on teh document, not a reader names field.  f there is no authro names field at all, it requires editor ACL access -- no author will be allowed in.  (That's different from teh way readers work, where if there are no readers, then everyone is a reader.)

Fro delete, tehre is an additonal complication.  In teh ACL, youc an have proper author/edit rights, but be specifically restricted from deleting

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9750462
James, I see duplicates on this topic...Duplicate requests can be deleted using CS help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9750477
Oh, was that it?  I though my posted answer was lost!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9751376
if you still have readers fields make sure you have unique names listed in the fields.  If you have multiple occurances of the same name then you get this error.

I dont remember if this was a bug but i had this for quite a considerable amount of time.  And even now its happening in one of the applications that i am not supporting anymore !!!

;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9757190
Arunkumar,
Interesting.  I haven't seen that.  Who wants to do thenegineering check?
0