[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Notes Error: You cannot update or delete the document........???

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hi I would

like to know why this is happening

Out of the blue I get error message

Notes Error: You cannot update or delete the document(s) since you are not listed as an allowableAuthor for this document

I removed all the edit rights and  reader fields and still I get this error
Any ideas

PS I am using multiple ID's so this error happens when I am using the ID of an approver

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9750277
Hi adspmo,

You are probably listed as an authro in teh ACL.  An author, to edit a document, needs to belisted in an AUTHRO NAMES field on teh document, not a reader names field.  f there is no authro names field at all, it requires editor ACL access -- no author will be allowed in.  (That's different from teh way readers work, where if there are no readers, then everyone is a reader.)

Fro delete, tehre is an additonal complication.  In teh ACL, youc an have proper author/edit rights, but be specifically restricted from deleting

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9750293
Yea but this was working and then it stopped

Thats what I do not get

James
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9750322
Check your database access using teh little icon on the lower right (to the left of the localtion name -- Office, probably -- in the bottom bar of Notes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9750472
Eventhough you remove the field from the form, the document will have it recorded. Remove the field from documents by creating agent to run on selected documents and with following command

FIELD DocAuthors := @DeleteField;
@All

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9757200
Thanks for points.

Was it an ACL problem or an author field problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David777
ID: 9762378
That's easy, is author field problem, remove it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David777
ID: 9762386
if you have a authors field and don't contains your name in it. you will get this error, is not revelant with readers field. so only need to remove that field, it can work.
0