[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe causes application error

Posted on 2003-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
whenever iam using the internet i get an svchost.exe-application error saying
"The exception Privileged Instruction.(0xc0000096)occured in the application at location 0x00c9f863
         Click on OK to terminate the program
         Click on CANCEL to debug the program"

once i click any of these most of the links in a web page becomes unaccessable.

what am i supposed to do to avoid this error?

0
Comment
Question by:gabdul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gabdul
ID: 9750355
please help me out for a way to avoid this problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9750356
Hmm don't know if this will do it for you are not
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;126334
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9750367
I am thinking there is a program running in the background that is the cause. But which one is going to be hard to track down. Because you are going to have to patiently throuhg a process of elimination find the one that is doing it.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 560 total points
ID: 9750372
reinstalling or repairing IE has solved this issue sometimes

Try that

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabdul
ID: 9750381
i get the  message when i use the internet only. then what does that mean.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9750409
repair IE and see

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabdul
ID: 9750437
thanks sunray it works
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9750522
Is your issue solved ?

Sunray
0