Solved

Log Files - VB6

Posted on 2003-11-14
14
922 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to be able to log events from my application, such as what information was typed into various text boxes. Is there a way I can do this? If so, where can I get the info on how it all works?
0
Comment
Question by:JFrye
14 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Which  "events" are you looking to log?  

Every time you move your mouse over a text box, hundreds of MouseMoved events fire.  Every time you press a key, the KeyDown, KeyUp, KeyPress events fire.  Get the idea?   =)

Are you actually asking how do you store the values of a text box in a file?

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
Yeah, say I have 4 text boxes for instance. The user click a button, and stuff happens. Can I make it so that when the button is clicked, the data in those 4 tboxes also appends to a log file?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Sure, in the simplest of cases you would do something like this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Open "c:\log.txt" For Append As #1
    Print #1, Text1.Text
    Print #1, Text2.Text
    Print #1, Text3.Text
    Print #1, Text4.Text
    Close #1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
Comment Utility
another way:
Private sub command1_click
    Dim oContr As Control
    Dim Control As Control
    Open "c:\log.txt" For Append As #1 '< copied from Idle_Mind's comment
    For Each Control In Me.Controls
        Set oContr = Control
        On Error Resume Next
        If InStr(1, oContr.Name, "Text") > 0 Then
             Print #1, oContr.name, ",", oContr.text
        End If
        Err.Clear
        On Error GoTo 0
    Next Control
    Close #1
    Set oContr = Nothing
    Set Control = Nothing
End Sub

The only real diff between mine and Idle_Mind is you don't have to know how many textboxes are in the form, it also prints the name of the control so you can debug and you can add to it for other options.

HTH
dragontooth

0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
What about creating a new log file for each day? Is there some code to create a new file and name it the current date? Extra 40 pts for this!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim fileName As String
   
    fileName = App.Path & "\" & Format(Now(), "ddmmmyyyy") & ".txt"
    Debug.Print fileName
    Open fileName For Append As #1
    Print #1, Text1.Text
    Print #1, Text2.Text
    Print #1, Text3.Text
    Print #1, Text4.Text
    Close #1
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
Run-time error '52':

Bad file name or number

What now?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Works great on my system.  Can you post it as you used it on your code?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
Mate,
Do one thing. Write a generalise routine with two parameters
for example

public function WriteToLog(controlName as string, sValue as string)as boolean
 'open the log file and write the detaills like this
on error goto errhandler
dim fn as integer
fn=freefile()
open app.path & "\log.txt" for append as fn
    Print #fn, controlName & Vbtab & "=" & vbtab & svalue
close #fn
WriteToLog = true
ErrEx:
exit function
ErrHandler:
WriteToLog=false
resume errex
End function

'Call this function in a button click or some other event. Loop through the control's collection of the form and call this subroutine to store the values of the needed controls in your form.

With regars
Team Accent
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
That just lost me... I'm still new to the game, so I might get lost easily...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
Private Function AddToLog()

    Dim fileName As String
   
    fileName = App.Path & "G:\COMMON\DCS Manual\Northlite SuperCenter\Jonathan's Briefcase\Log Files\" & Format(Now(), "ddmmmyyyy") & ".txt"
    Debug.Print fileName
    Open fileName For Append As #1
    Print #1, Date & " @ " & Time & ":"
    Print #1, "SAM:  " & txtSAM2M.Text & ",  SA1:  " & txtSA1.Text & ",  SA2:  " & txtSA2.Text
    Print #1, "UP1:  " & txtUP1.Text & ",  UP2:  " & txtUP2.Text & ",  PG: " & txtPG.Text
    Print #1, "D768: " & txtDSLM768.Text & ",  D256: " & txtDSLM256.Text & ",  DU23: " & txtDialUp2.Text & ",  DU19: " & txtDialUp1.Text
    Print #1, "PP:   " & txtPC.Text & ",  PG$:  " & txtPGMoney.Text & ",  AC:   " & txtAC.Text & ",  Aux:  " & txtAux.Text
    Print #1,
    Close #1
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
This is what I have... Before we did the 'name the log file as the current date' thing, it wrote properly to the single log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
Wow... I feel stupid now... I just realized the "AppPath & " in there... Took that out and it worked fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
Comment Utility
0