Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using ASP code to Insert single quote into Oracle

Posted on 2003-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,
I am created  apply information web application form.  I would like to save user input information with single quote into oracle databace.
 I try used function Replace(SQL,"'","''")
for my code example:  
 sql="insert into Person "
 sql= sql & "( lastname, firstname ) " 
 sql= sql & "values ('"
 sql= sql & request.form(replace("lastname","'","''")) & "', '"
 sql= sql & request.form(replace("firstname","'","''")) & "') "
 set objrec = objconn.execute(sql)

But the replace funtion doesn't work in oracle database.  Please help!  How can I use  ASP code to  insert single quote into oracle databace? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LiLib
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 200 total points
ID: 9750488
LiLib:

>  I try used function Replace(SQL,"'","''")
> for my code example:  
>  sql="insert into Person "
>  sql= sql & "( lastname, firstname, ) " 
>  sql= sql & "values ('"
>  sql= sql & request.form(replace("lastname","'","''")) & "', '"
>  sql= sql & request.form(replace("firstname","'","''")) & "') "
>  set objrec = objconn.execute(sql)

Try this:

Create a function to do the modification for you, like this:

     Function FixSQL( strSQL )
          FixSQL = "'" & Replace(strSQL, "'", "''") & "'"
     End Function

Then use it like this:
     sql="insert into Person "
     sql= sql & "( lastname, firstname, ) " 
     sql= sql & "values ("
     sql= sql & FixSQL(request.form("lastname")) & ", "
     sql= sql & FixSQL(request.form("firstname")) & ") "


Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiLib
ID: 9750555
Hi Dex,

Thank you very much.  I will try it.

thanks,
Lili
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9750583
LiLib:

> Thank you very much.  I will try it.

If it works for you, please accept my answer.  If it doesn't work for you, post a message saying what's wrong, and we'll work together to fix it.  :)

Dex*
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jammyg
ID: 9751467
The replace function is working fine, but you are using it in wrong way. You can't replace the Form control with this function.
( as used in your code:   request.form(replace("lastname","'","''")))

To replace the value in request object, Try the following:
replace(request.form("lastname"),"'","''").

Let me know if it works.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiLib
ID: 9760365
Hello Dex* and Jammyg,
Both your functions work perfectly in my project.  Thank both of you for nice help.
LiLib  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 12154831
This Question is now classified abandoned as no comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days.

I will leave the following recommendation on this question to the moderators in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Dexstar {http:#9750488}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed at the discretion of the moderator.

vnvk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 12176100
Works for me...

-D*
0