Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TAPI - Sending Wav File Over Phone Using Allen-Martin Software!

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25

Hello everyone,

I have created a phone software. It helps human to pick up the call and answer....My question is, I would like to send Wav File over the phone line. I checked Allen-Martin site, and I downloaded the free trial software to send Wav File. I need help on that. I am not sure how to set it up on my VB Program.

Any Help
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 400 total points
ID: 9751253
Check out this example,it is an answering machine app that plays a wav file over the modem:

http://www.geocities.com/sfrare/vbtapi.html

http://www.geocities.com/sfrare/vbtapi3.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 9764480
Hi vinnyd79,

Thanks for your the sites. OK...I need help. I checked the site, and download thge VB-TAPI.

It says that I need to have Tapi 1.4, and I am running Windows 98. How do I get the TAPI 1.4, and how do I see what version I am running...

Using VB
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asabha
ID: 10721231
http://tapifaq.pennypacker.org/tapifaq1.html

check this site to know about your tapi 1.4
0