Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# MDI sizable window.

Posted on 2003-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to creat MDI window with Kinda Explorer on side. Some what like Windows Explorer on side and you viewing the Folders on other side. I tried with tree view with splitter. it worked when u increase its size but its not good when u decrease the size of treeview. Give me any suggestion PLS what Should I do.?
Thanking You all.
0
Comment
Question by:ullfindsmit
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sijin
ID: 9753542
Can you explain how it is not god when you decrease the size of the treeview. Do you want some minimum size for the treeview?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9754038
You might have to play around with the zorder of the sections of the screen, it becomes quite relevant when you start docking controls.

What are the controls you have ?? is it a treeview, a splitter and a frame (containing all your other controls) ??

Smg.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ullfindsmit
ID: 9766391
I am using treeview which is docked on right side of my window. then I am using Splitter so when i increase the size of the treeview the splitter also increase by itself. When i decresed the size of treeview splitter remains there and treeview get smaller. and splitter size cant be decreased after tat.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 1500 total points
ID: 9766687
Are you also right docking the splitter ?? if not, you should be..

Are you resizing the treeview in code or by using the splitter ??

Smg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sijin
ID: 9769273
The splitter should also be right docked, then you won't get that behaviour.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9770317
Sijin - didn't I just say that ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sijin
ID: 9770469
Yup :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ullfindsmit
ID: 9773208
Actually I did that still i got the same problem:((
Man Help me out this is an important. PLZ.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ullfindsmit
ID: 9773258
I am sorry guys i try it and it works great. Thanks
But whom shud i awarded the points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9774618
Thanks ullfindsmit, glad it worked.. I think you awarded the points to the right person, you get nothing for coping on this site :-)

ps. why grade 'b' :-(

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9774620
or copying, for that matter.
0