Solved

How to display jpg's from a remote server in CR8 report

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm trying to use LINKED OLE object in a report that displays and employee picture, name and department.

The picture files are stored on the server as \\server\img\emp001.jpg.  Where the employee number, name and department can be obtained from the employee table in a SQL server db.

First problem: I cannot get the jpg picture to be viewed in preview or when printed, all I get is graphic representing a jpg icon.  

I can however INSERT a jpg PICTURE and get the picture viewed.

2nd problem:  How do I change the picture being displayed on the report based on constructing a path to the image file.  i.e., path = "\\server\img\emp"+{EmpNo}+".jpg".  How do I modify the path property of EITHER the OLE object or PICTURE object.

I would prefer to use a linked OLE object due to rpt size considerations.

Thanks

ps.  I have to use jpg files in the report and I need the picture to change with each record being printed.
0
Comment
Question by:romeovoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9752168
you can use the ole object's setolelocation command in a section event
- place an ole ojbject into the details section
- place the field that contains the image's path into the detail section
- in a section event read out the field value as shown in
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/scr8_vb_rdc_retrievedata.exe.asp
- create an instance of the ole object in the detail section and set it's ole path to the value you read out from the database field. Something like

Dim myOleObject As CRAXDRT.OLEObject
Set myOleObject = CrReport.Sections.Item("D").ReportObjects.Item("1")
myOleObject.SetOleLocation = TheValueYouHaveAlreadyRead
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9752347
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeovoid
ID: 9764555
Sorry, but I have to display my ignorance.

Most of the examples use a VB form to display the report.

Can I get this dynamic picture behaviour on a RPT document.  i.e., can I launch the rpt file in CR8 and apply the 'coded' OLE path value?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 125 total points
ID: 9766177
nope, it cant be done directly in crystal reports i am afraid. you will either have to do some coding or change the images themselves, not the paths, in the database.
0