Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk errors - find directory name from directory #?

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I'm running RH8.0 on a Dell PowerEdge 2550. Recently, file share access (via Samba) has been slow. /var/log/messages indicates scsi drive errors on the device with the shares on it.

Messages look like this:
Nov 14 16:02:24 sam kernel: EXT3-fs error (device sd(8,17)): ext3_readdir: directory #2408767 contains a hole at offset 114688
Nov 14 16:02:33 sam kernel: scsi1: ERROR on channel 0, id 1, lun 0, CDB: Read (10) 00 01 bf ea 07 00 00 08 00
Nov 14 16:02:33 sam kernel: Info fld=0x1bfea09, Current sd08:11: sense key Medium Error
Nov 14 16:02:33 sam kernel: Additional sense indicates Unrecovered read error
Nov 14 16:02:33 sam kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:11, sector 29354440

My question is this: given the directory number (#2408767) is there anyway I can find out the actual directory name associated with that?

Also, if anyone has any insight into the error, that would be good. I'm looking at replacing the drive right now.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JammyPak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9751222
check out this bug.
http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=56042
in the last it has some workaround.
Additional Comment #5 From Philip Shearer on 2001-11-21 09:02 -------

Changing BIOS settings did not make a diffrence.
I removed the CD ROM (MATSHITA CR-584) the disk errors  on
hardisk (Quantom Fireball TM3200A) stopped.

I checked the jumpers on both:
  CDROM is jumpered as the salve.
  Hardisk is jumpered as the master.

I replaced the IDE disk cable with a new one. With the CD ROM attached
the errors were still there.

I placed the CD ROM onto the second IDE slot (with another cable).

#########################################################################
THERE HAVE BEEN NO MORE HARD DISK ERRORS since I made this hardware change.
#########################################################################

However since I made this change there are is a kernel message in the message
log which appears during the startup of gnome (if there is no CD in the CD ROM:  
  kernel: cdrom: This disj doesn't have any tracks I recognize!
I wonder why the kernel is trying to grope a CD when there is none present.
Perhapse this is connected to the initial problem as hardware write problems
only seem to occure when sawfish is starting.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9751534
for your second question.
how to get actual directory name with directory number.
i would say use the
E2fsprogs package.
u can try to download e2fsprogs  package from here. it has all the file system utilities.
http://e2fsprogs.sourceforge.net/

it has useful debugging file system utilities. and may give what u r looking for.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9766258
Thanks Shivsa.

I don't think the first post is related, since gnome is not failing, and the drives are scsi, not ide. I'll read it again just to see...

I'll have to test the e2fsprogs on another machine. I've never tried them before....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Palinf
Palinf earned 1000 total points
ID: 10046845
Sorry, but your directory (#2408767) seem to be detach from the inode table, which play the role of translate name file in hard disk position.
You can use badblocks to check the integrity of the hdd.

Bye
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10112073
thanks for the posts - I ended up replacing the harddrive and all is good now.

thanks anyway!
0