Solved

Access Outlook on a home network

Posted on 2003-11-14
10
713 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just set up a wireless home network and need to be able to read my mail through Outlook on both the desktop and laptop computers.  I have Outlook installed on both computers.  Right now, they don't "share" the emails between them.  If I pull email on the desktop it doesn't show on the laptop and vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:mcochran
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751418
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9751769
Hi mcochran,


My guess would be that you are using a POP3 account, - if that is the case, you should configure the account to leave a copy of downloaded messages on the server.

From Outlook menu: Utilities > Services > Internet e-mail > properties > advanced > check "leave a copy..." and select to remove after a reasonable period (that's up to you).


Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 9754207
Okay I can do that but that brings up another question I hadn't thought about.  What about my contacts, calendar, tasks & notes?  I want to be able to view all of outlook on either computer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9754283
This is probably more than it is worth money wise considering it is just two computers but...

OutlookFolders
http://www.outlookfolders.biz/English.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9754338
On the same site

QSynchronization for MS Outlook
http://www.outlookfolders.biz/Lang/English/QSync/download_eng.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9754686
mcochran,

I am happy to hear I solve your problem with the messages.

To have your contacts, calendar, tasks & notes at hand at both computers, you need to share the related file(s).

The basic principle would be to have the files on your desktop pc, and then access the files as off-line filesfrom the laptop. This way you may synchronize any changes made on any of the computers.

But in order to advice further on this, you must supply version of Windows and Outlook.

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 9755397
Sven,

I'm using Windows XP Pro & Outlook 2002.  Thanks so much for your help.  I really don't want to purchase additional software to accomplish this.

Michele
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 250 total points
ID: 9756482
Michele,

I've checked up on the problem, but unfortunately I cannot find any solution suitable for implementation via this forum (it would require extensive writing, - sorry ;-/

My most simple suggestion would be that you consider some WebMail service as an alternative, - e.g. yahoo or similar. With such services you keep your mail, calendar and addressbook on their website, and consequently it doesn't matter from which computer you access it. There's a down-side to it, off course: you cannot access your calendar or addressbokk off-line.

There are other solutions (IMAP, etc.) but in general, to facilitate all your needs, both on-line and off-line, takes quite some configuration and administration. probably the easiest solution is to stick to the laptop for Outlook use ;-)


Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757229
>>>I really don't want to purchase additional software to accomplish this.

I don't blame you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 9763420
Sven,

Thanks for your help.  When I went to the Yahoo site I found that they have a program "Intellisync" which allows you to synchronize your Outlook data with the Yahoo equivalents.  So I installed intellisync on both the laptop & desktop and voila!  I can synchronize easily and best of all, for free!

Have a great day!

Michele
0