Solved

Get User Name

Posted on 2003-11-14
10
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to have a log file when a particular user accesses a file. I know how to make the log, but how can I get the current user name? All PCs here are using Win2K.

(This same question is in the archives, but I don't feel like paying for premium services just to look at one PAQ... hehe)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JFrye
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9751566
Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim strUserName As String

    strUserName = String(100, Chr$(0))
    GetUserName strUserName, 100
    strUserName = Left$(strUserName, InStr(strUserName, Chr$(0)) - 1)
    Debug.Print strUserName
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9751591

Private Sub Form_Load()
MsgBox Environ("UserName")
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
ID: 9751618
Idle_Mind

I tried that, and just to make sure before I use it in the log, I made a MsgBox on Form_Load():

MsgBox "Welcome, " & strUserName & "!"

However, it never shows the user name... It only shows "Welcome, !"
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9751771
Works great on my system.  I'm using Win ME.  Can you post the code so I can exactly how you used it?

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
ID: 9751855
I copied everything exactly like you wrote it... The only thing I added was the MsgBox directly below the code.

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim strUserName As String

    strUserName = String(100, Chr$(0))
    GetUserName strUserName, 100
    strUserName = Left$(strUserName, InStr(strUserName, Chr$(0)) - 1)
    Debug.Print strUserName

    MsgBox "Welcome, " & strUserName & "!"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9751889
=)

Did you put the API declaraion on the form?

Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9752856
Idle_Mind,

Not to take away from your excellent code, but may I suggest a couple of changes:

1. Check the success or failure of the API.
2. Use the nSize parameter to get the length of the string returned, instead of using InStr.

Something like this:
Dim iBufSize As Long
Dim strUserName As String

iBufSize = 255
strUserName = Space$(iBufSize)
If GetUserName(strUserName , iBufSize) = 1 Then
   strUserName = Left$(strUserName, iBufSize - 1)
Else
   strUserName = "??????"
End If

Anthony
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 20 total points
ID: 9753188
Fair enough.  Tis sloppy code.  If you want to get REALLY correct however, the function returns zero if it fails, and a nonzero value for success.  Here are my suggested changes:

Dim iBufSize As Long
Dim strUserName As String

iBufSize = 255
strUserName = Space$(iBufSize)
If GetUserName(strUserName , iBufSize) <> 0 Then
   strUserName = Left$(strUserName, iBufSize - 1)
Else
   strUserName = "??????"
End If

=)
Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
ID: 9753864
Ok, I partially found out what went wrong... I placed the MsgBox in it's own function... this function was a template for the Log File function. I had:

Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Priavte Sub Form_Load()
    Dim iBufSize As Long
    Dim strUserName As String
   
iBufSize = 255
    strUserName = Space$(iBufSize)
    If GetUserName(strUserName, iBufSize) <> 0 Then
       strUserName = Left$(strUserName, iBufSize - 1)
    Else
       strUserName = "??????"
    End If
    fnLogUser
End Sub

Private Function fnLogUser()
    MsgBox "Welcome, " & strUserName & "!"
End Function

Why did the MsgBox popup "Welcome, !" when in it's own function, but when it was placed directly in the Form_Load it welcomed the correct user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrye
ID: 9753910
Ok, I defined the variables as long/string globally, and it worked.

Public iBufSize As Long
Public strUserName As String

'Then the rest of the stuff...
0