Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS / POST beeps w/o CPU ?

Posted on 2003-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My question is rather straightforward:

Will most motherboards give diagnostice beep codes or display anything thru the video if there is no CPU installed ?

I am trying to troubleshoot a system that will not POST at all, and have stripped it down to mobo on an antistatic mat, known working PSU, known working AGP card, CPU and memory.   I am trying to determine if the CPU is fried, the mobo is bad, or if it's something else.

 I am out of thermal paste, so I tried removing the CPU and powering on - still no beeps or any video.  Is this normal ?  Shouldn't the speaker be beeping like crazy, or does th CPU have to be in for the BIOS to work?

Thanks experts !
0
Comment
Question by:erth
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 300 total points
ID: 9752899
>>>Will most motherboards give diagnostice beep codes or display anything thru the video if there is no CPU installed ?<<<   No. Memory, CPU, and mobo all must work to get beep codes.

>>>I am trying to determine if the CPU is fried, the mobo is bad<<<   Take out the VIDEO CARD and see if it beeps.  If no, Then you need to try the ram, and then cpu in known working mobo to find out which is bad ( mobo, cpu or ram ).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 9753238
At least some MB's will beep if RAM is not in place. The processor needs to be there, though, as without the CPU nothing will happen at all. Check speaker connector and wires!
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9757570
>>>some MB's will beep if RAM is not in place<<<   Cool.  Always something new to learn around here.    : )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9759834
Hehe...
>>>some MB's will beep if RAM is not in place<<<   -- ergo, memory is not needed for beeping.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erth
ID: 9765903
Will a fried CPU damage a working mobo ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9768911
Sometimes yes. Mostly no. It depends on how it fried.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10386771
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split  between coral47 and rid
 
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10389443
OK by me.   : )
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10390120
Concur.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10423972
Thank you much.    : )
0