Solved

win 2k keeps rebooting

Posted on 2003-11-14
8
902 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
had done a fresh install of win2k and it runs fine on that unt, when i take the drive out and put it in a different computer windows will boot to the splash screen with the line going across the bottom and then it will reboot. tried this drive on two different computers to make sure it wasn't just that computer and same thing, yet if i put the drive back in the original machine it works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:ezy2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 84 total points
ID: 9751715
Creating a 'generic' Ghost image for Windows 2000
http://www.rtpnet.org/lists/rtpnet-tech/msg00065.html

Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://www.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249694

BEGIN ARTICLE

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server

This article was previously published under Q249694
SUMMARY
This article describes how to move a Windows 2000 installation and the programs that are installed on one computer to a different computer with minimal down time. You can also use this procedure to replace a small system/boot disk drive with a larger system/boot disk drive, or to restore a Windows backup from a non-working computer to a different computer for disaster recovery purposes.
MORE INFORMATION
Windows Backup (Ntbackup.exe) can merge differences in hardware configuration information between a source computer and a destination computer and maintain critical registry entries that are unique to the destination computer.

Windows Backup handles registry restoration operations by first querying the following registry key in the registry of the destination computer:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore

This registry key indicates to Windows Backup that certain registry keys under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM key should not be overwritten at the time of restoration.

An entry that ends with a backslash (\) indicates a key that is protected. Windows Backup does not restore any keys and values below that key. If the entry ends with a backslash and an asterisk (\*), Windows Backup merges it and all its subkeys; that is, Windows Backup looks at the start values of the keys in the backup set (the source) and the current registry (the destination) to determine which key takes precedence. The key with the lower start value takes precedence. If the start values are equal, no change is made. This process ensures that all services and devices start correctly after a system state restoration, even on dissimilar hardware.

For example, if the value of the following key on the backup set has a lower start value, it takes precedence:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp

If the value of the same key in the current registry has a lower start value than the key you want to restore, it takes precedence.               Backup  Current Result after restoration
------------------------------------------------------
DHCP Running: YES     NO      YES
DHCP Running: NO      YES     YES  
DHCP Running: NO      NO      NO                        
Note Computers that are upgraded from Microsoft Windows NT to Windows 2000 will have the start value for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip = 0x02 in the system state backup. New installations of Windows 2000 will have a start value of 0x01 for the Tcpip service. This means that Tcpip settings will not be restored from the backup unless the start values are equal. To resolve this behavior, either change the start value to 0x01 on the source computer before the backup, or change the start value to 0x02 on the destination system before the system state restoration.

After you restart the destination computer, Windows Plug and Play handles any minor differences in hardware configuration.
Things to Consider Before Deciding to Use this Procedure
Drive Letters and the %SystemRoot% Folder
For a complete migration to work correctly, the drive letters for any destination volumes that contain a system state component and the %SystemRoot% folder (the Winnt folder in Windows 2000) must be the same on both the source and destination computers. This means that if Windows on the source computer is installed in the C:\Windows folder and has Active Directory (NTDS) and SYSVOL are installed on drives D and E, respectively, the destination computer must have Windows pre-installed in a C:\Windows folder and contain drives D and E before you can run the restoration operation successfully.For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
235478 Recover from Failed System Drive with Non-Default %SystemRoot% Directory

Hardware Abstract Layer (HAL)
The source and destination computers should be using the same HAL types to get favorable results. Although matching HAL types is not a requirement, the migration may not work correctly if the HALs do not match. To determine the computer HAL type you are using on each computer:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.
On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager, and then view the listing under the Computer branch. Possible values for the system description and associated HAL include:
ACPI Multiprocessor PC = Halmacpi.dll
ACPI Uniprocessor PC = Halaacpi.dll
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC = Halacpi.dll
MPS Multiprocessor PC = Halmps.dll
MPS Uniprocessor PC = Halapic.dll
Standard PC = Hal.dll
Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100% Compatible = Halsp.dll

The %SystemRoot%\Repair Folder
The Winnt\Repair folder that contains your source computer hardware and software configuration files and the Setup.log file may not be valid for the destination computer hardware. To update these files so you can make the appropriate repairs in the future if you need to, perform an in-place upgrade on the destination computer.
NTFS Volumes
You may have to start special filter drivers before you can restore files that contain reparse points to NTFS volumes. To do this, restart the destination computer after you restore the operating system. Examples of these types of files include Remote Installation Services (RIS) images that rely on Single Instance Storage (SIS), Remote Storage Server (RSS) files that you are restoring to managed volumes, or other third-party services that use reparse points and require filter drivers.
Networking
When you restore a backup, either to the original computer or to another computer, you may experience problems with networking components. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
810161 Network Adapters Are Missing or Incorrect in Device Manager After You Run NTBackup to Restore System State Data

Move a Windows Installation
Important: To back up and restore the system state data so that devices work correctly after you restore the data, install hotfix 810161 before you back up the source system, and then install the hotfix on the destination system before you restore the system state data. If the hotfix is not available, follow these steps to make the changes manually:
Start Registry Editor.
Locate and then click the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore

Right-click Plug & Play, and then click Modify.
In the Value Data box, delete the CurrentControlSet\Enum entry.
Quit Registry Editor.
Now follow these steps to back up and restore the Windows 2000 installation from one computer to a different computer:
On the source computer, log on as Administrator, and stop all services that you typically stop before performing a backup.
Using Ntbackup.exe, back up the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated NTDS and SYSVOL volumes, if applicable.
On the destination computer, perform a new installation of Windows by using the same product type that matches the source computer. Make sure that the drive letter and %SystemRoot% folder names match those of the source computer. If you are using a non-default (Winnt) folder name, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
235478 Recovering from Failed System Drive with Non-Default %SystemRoot% Folder

After the new installation is completed , log on to the destination computer as Administrator. If the system you want to restore is a domain controller, press F8 on the Start menu, and then click Directory Services Restore mode before you log on as Administrator. Using Disk Management, create, format, and assign drive letters to any additional volumes that may be required to hold a system state component (for example, SYSVOL, Active Directory, or Active Directory Log files). Make sure that all drive letters match those of the source computer.
Make a copy of the Boot.ini file in the root of the system partition. This copy may be required in a later step.
Start Ntbackup.exe, on the Tools menu, click Options, click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer. Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed earlier. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to the "original location."

Note To have access to all removable media (tape or magneto-optic [MO] disk) from the source system after the full system restoration is complete, you must also click Restore Removable Storage Database under the Advanced button before you start the restoration.
After the full restoration is completed (and before you restart the destination computer), replace the Boot.ini file with the copy that you made in step 5. This is only necessary if the ARC path in the restored Boot.ini file is different from the source Boot.ini file. Finally, disconnect the network cable to avoid name conflicts if the source system is still online.
Restart the computer. Log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the I386 folder on the Windows CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder.

Note If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches, perform an in-place installation to make repairs. To do this:
Restart the computer from the installation media. On the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press ENTER as if performing a new installation. When the licensing screen appears, accept the licensing agreement. Setup will then search for previous installations to repair.
When the installation that is damaged is found, press R to repair the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including HAL) and performs an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder with accurate information that you can use for typical repairs if they are required in the future.
Note In Windows NT 4.0, user profiles are stored as a subfolder of the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder. In Windows 2000, if the installation is an upgrade, the existing profile path continues to be used. In new Windows 2000 installations, a "Documents and Settings" folder is created on the same volume as the Windows 2000 installation to hold user profiles. If the source system was an upgrade from Windows NT, after the restoration, the original profiles are used. However, after an in-place upgrade is performed, you may have to change the profiles paths in the registry back to %SystemRoot%\Profiles by modifying the keys under the following path:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

For additional information about user profiles, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
214653 How to Set the Path for the All Users Profile

228445 User Profile Storage in Windows 2000

After the upgrade is completed and you are sure that everything works, you can remove the source computer from the network and connect the destination computer in its place.
Note The difference between the time of the backup and the time of the restoration to the new computer may affect the computer account on the domain controller. You may have to join a workgroup and then rejoin the domain.

For additional information, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
162797 Trust Relationship Between Workstation and Domain Fails

240240 Programs Do Not Work After Restoring Computer with Backup

233427 Files and Folders Not Backed Up Using the Ntbackup.exe Tool

237556 Troubleshooting Windows 2000 Hardware Abstraction Layer Issues

305356 Windows XP Prompts You to Re-activate After You Restore Your Computer

318715 Network Adapter Is Missing in Device Manager After Full Restore

292175 How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000

Last Reviewed: 4/22/2003

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserve

END ARTICLE

Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno
-----------------------------------------------

NewSID
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml
"Many organizations use disk image cloning to perform mass rollouts of Windows NT. This technique involves copying the disks of a fully installed and configured Windows NT computer onto the disk drives of other computers. These other computers effectively appear to have been through the same install process, and are immediately available for use.

While this method saves hours of work and hassle over other NT rollout approaches, it has the major problem that every cloned system has an identical Computer Security Identifier (SID). This fact compromises security in Windows NT Workgroup environments, and removable media security can also be compromised in networks with multiple identical computer SIDs.

Demand from the NT community has lead PowerQuest, Ghost Software and Altiris to develop programs that can change a computer's SID after a system has been cloned. However, PowerQuest's SID Changer and Ghost Software's Ghost Walker are only sold as part of each company's high-end product. Further, they both run from a DOS command prompt (Altiris' changer is similar to NewSID).

NewSID is a program we developed that changes a computer's SID. It is free, comes with full source, and is a Win32 program, meaning that it can easily be run on systems that have been previously cloned. NewSID works Windows NT 4 and Windows 2000. Please read this entire article before you use this program."
---------------------------------------

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

STOP 0x0000007B" Error After Moving Windows 2000 System Disk to Another System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;271965
"After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following message on your Windows computer when you try to start the backup computer:

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

CAUSE
The registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set uses a different Plug-n-Play (PNP) ID to identify it.

The PNP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry prior to startup for Windows to initialize the correct drivers. "
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751721
In other words win2000 will not cooperate moving it from machine to machine. You can do this Win9x and ME but not with NT based OS's
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9751796
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 83 total points
ID: 9751810
Try doing this

Right-click "my computer"
go to properties
go to advanced
go to settings under "startup and recovery"
and uncheck "automatically restart"

I would suspect some system failure hence this might happen

Now try opening and check to see if the computer gives any error
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 83 total points
ID: 9784516
What about uninstalling items in the device mgr and turning off computer...
then install drive into new system? and let it detect the new components!

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9821747
Anything?
0