Solved

I can't execute ANY .exe applications in XP

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have looked in the registry,

the registry  key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command

is set to nqnnod.exe"%1"%*

I undestand this is caused by a virus, but on running virus scans (coming up with nothing) I cannot find out what is causing this, or how to resolve this problem
 pleas can you help
0
Comment
Question by:lucca1988
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9751755
Ok Copy the following into notepad and save the file with the REG extension. Then go to where you saved it and double click on it.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe]
@="exefile"
"Content Type"="application/x-msdownload"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile]
@="Application"
"EditFlags"=hex:38,07,00,00
"TileInfo"="prop:FileDescription;Company;FileVersion"
"InfoTip"="prop:FileDescription;Company;FileVersion;Create;Size"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\DefaultIcon]
@="%1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\DropHandler]
@="{86C86720-42A0-1069-A2E8-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\PEAnalyser]
@="{09A63660-16F9-11d0-B1DF-004F56001CA7}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\PifProps]
@="{86F19A00-42A0-1069-A2E9-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\ShimLayer Property Page]
@="{513D916F-2A8E-4F51-AEAB-0CBC76FB1AF8}"





or downlod this and run the reg file insided the zip file
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_exe_fix.zip
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9751761
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9751790
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucca1988
ID: 9758313
Thank you all

I have actually managed it myself,  I managed to get on line and ran an online virus check, Trend micro housecall, found the virus and eliminated it.

I then ran the dougknox fix

Everything working ok now.

Thank you all again for your attention

Lucca
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9758446
To close the question look for and click on the Accept button that resides to the right of the Experts name right above the comment you feel best helped you resolve your problem. Now when you click on that text you should see right above the comment box a grading scale.

A
B
C

Select one of these and then click the "Submit" button. The question is now moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) section and for all intent and purposes is considered closed.
0