Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with HD after installing new MB and processor

Posted on 2003-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Alright, in trying to upgrade a computer i took a MB out of one of my computers and stuck it in a diffrent one. Before this point both machines worked fine. Now after hooking everything up and booting up, i get to the regular screen, then when it about to boot from the HD it says it can't find a bootable drive. However the HD i have has Redhat 9.0 and WindowsXP with a bootloader(grub i think, the default linux one). Now if you think this is wierd, if i put in a bootable CD (ie windowsxp) and don't hit a key to boot from CD, then i get to the boot loader fine, however, windows freezes during the boot, but linux works fine(im using it right now). Also,  if i try and go into a windows installation then i get some error saying that thier is a problem and that i should unhook any new harddrives etc.. any ideas guys?
0
Comment
Question by:adhrymes
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 400 total points
ID: 9751939
Your Xp installation does not like being moved into new hardware.
On Install XP checks off against the hardware that it knows should be there.
If the hardware changes XP wont work
You will have to reinstall XP so as not to corrupt the Grub boot loader.
cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 600 total points
ID: 9753147
If your bootloader's grub, then XP doesn't come into play unless you select it from the grub menu.
Linux does not use the BIOS to acertain disk geometry, but XP does and perhaps the bootstrap.
I wonder if the BIOS detected geometry of the disk is different on this machine or if your BIOS boot priority is causing the problem.
Check the latter first and try if your disk is on auto, try manually setting LBA, LARGE... or put the drive back on the other motherboard and compare the detected geometry between the systems.

 
0