Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Speeds and Motherboard compatibility

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Soyo SY-K7VTA motherboard, and I was thinking about putting a faster CPU in it.  But according to this web site, the fastest CPU my motherboard can handle is 1.2GHz.  I found a 1.333GHz CPU at TCWO for cheaper than I could find a 1.2GHz anywhere else.  Will this CPU work ok in this motherboard?  Though it will only run up to 1.2GHz?

http://www.soyousa.com/kb/kbdesc.php?id=16
http://www.tcwo.com/cgi-bin/webc.cgi/st_prod.html?p_prodid=1025&sid=44oBmP0mdADU7C9
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 9752154
Don't know for sure.  My best guess is that you can use the 1.33 cpu if you lower the multiplier via the dip switch to 1.2 or lower.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 9752333
The K7VTA does not support the 133mHz FSB processors. The clock multiplier for most of these cpus is locked. For the Thunderbird 1.33, the clock multiplier is locked at 10X. If run on a FSB of 100 mHz without unlocking it, it will only run at 1.0 GHz. Unlocked, you can probably run it at 1.2GHz(12X100) with no problem. T
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 200 total points
ID: 9753120
Unless you're prepared to unlock the bridges on the processors you're going to end up with less than you've bargained for, and it might not even work at all if the bios doesn't recognize it properly.

If you're not comfortable trying the 'pencil trick', or you fear it might not work, then although it's more expensive, you may want to stick with the 1.2GHz. . .

Another option is to buy a new board/cpu combo and sell your old one. . .  You can pick up an AthlonXP 1700+ on a motherboard (chaintech, shuttle, Epox to name a few) for $65 - $70 including shipping.  

http://www.pricewatch.com/1/306/4109-1.htm

There's also good deals on combo's with 1800+, 2000+ etc.

Although it's $20 - $30 more than your cpu upgrade, and a little more work, you get SO much more, and besides, you can sell your board/cpu to some guy with an older unit for $20 easy and it's no more expensive than the original upgrade you were looking at.
0