Solved

Password For Page

Posted on 2003-11-14
8
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I Am Making A Site In FrontPage
I Want To Make A Password For A Page
So When I Clicked On A Button I Must Enter The Correct Password
For Enabling A Link

How Can I Make IT
Thanks Alot
0
Comment
Question by:waelolabi
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Depeche_Mode
Comment Utility
Do you want to store the password or details in a web page ?


=================
Long Live the Penguin
=================



Cheers
******
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Depeche_Mode
Comment Utility
Hi,

Assuming that you need to store the values collected :-

I have two pages here which do exactly what u have asked for .

The database name has to be enterd by you.

The code assumes the table name to be "Usernames" (you can change this.)

The table should have the following fields in it.

Username
Password
Email
FirstName
LastName
Gender
AIM
MSN

After creating the table cut and copy the following code.....

There are two pages ...the first page takes the data from teh user using a form and the next does some error checking including verifying the password and checking for duplicate users ....

and updates the table in the database

*************************************
FIRST PAGE CONTAINING THE FORM
*************************************



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Adding a User</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>

<p align="center"><i><font face="Haettenschweiler" size="5" color="#800080">&nbsp;</font></i>

</font><b><font face="Bookman Old Style" color="#800080" size="6">Adding a User </font></b></i></p>
<p align="center">&nbsp;</p>
<p align="center"> <br>
&nbsp;</p>

<form method="POST" action="verify_user.asp?">

<p align="center">
  <table width="758" border="0">
    <tr>
      <td height="30"><font color="#FF0000">*</font></td>
      <td><em><strong>
      <font face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Please Enter a
      First Name</font></strong></em></td>
      <td>&nbsp;</td>
      <td>        <font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="first_name" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="30"><font color="#FF0000">*</font></td>
      <td><em><strong>
      <font face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Please Enter a
      Last Name</font></strong></em></td>
      <td>&nbsp;</td>
      <td>        <font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="last_name" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="30"><div align="center"><font color="#FF0000">*</font></div></td>
      <td><div align="left"><font size="2" face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong><em>Please Specify a User Name </em></strong></font></div></td>
      <td><div align="center"><font size="2"><strong>:-</strong></font></div></td>
      <td>        <div align="left"><font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="user_name" size="20">      
      </font></div></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="31"><div align="center"><font color="#FF0000">*</font></div></td>
      <td><div align="left"><font size="2" face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong><em>Please Specify a Password for the user </em></strong></font></div></td>
      <td><div align="center"><font size="2"><strong>:-</strong></font></div></td>
      <td>        <div align="left"><font size="2">
          <input type="password" name="password" size="20">      
      </font></div></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="31"><div align="center"><font color="#FF0000">*</font></div></td>
      <td><div align="left"><font size="2" face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong><em>Please Re-Confirm the Password </em></strong></font></div></td>
      <td><div align="center"><font size="2"><strong>:-</strong></font></div></td>
      <td>        <div align="left"><font size="2">
          <input type="password" name="confirm_password" size="20">      
      </font></div></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="58"><div align="center"><font color="#FF0000">*</font></div></td>
      <td><p align="left"><font size="2" face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong><em>Please Enter an email - address for the User</em></strong></font></p>
      </td>
      <td><div align="center"><font size="2"><strong>:-</strong></font></div></td>
      <td>        <div align="left"><font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="email" size="20">      
      </font></div></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="58">&nbsp;</td>
      <td><em><strong>
      <font face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Please Enter
      your Gender</font></strong></em></td>
      <td><strong><font size="2">:-</font></strong></td>
      <td>        <font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="gender" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="58">&nbsp;</td>
      <td><em><strong>
      <font face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Please enter
      your AIM Id</font></strong></em></td>
      <td><strong><font size="2">:-</font></strong></td>
      <td>        <font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="aim" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="58">&nbsp;</td>
      <td><em><strong>
      <font face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Please Enter
      your MSN Id</font></strong></em></td>
      <td><strong><font size="2">:-</font></strong></td>
      <td>        <font size="2">
          <input type="text" name="msn" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td height="58">&nbsp;</td>
      <td>&nbsp;</td>
      <td>&nbsp;</td>
      <td>        &nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
  </table>
</p>

<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><center>
<input type="submit" >
</center>
</p>
<p><font color="#0033CC"><em><font color="#FF0000">Note :-</font> Fields marked with <font color="#FF0000">*</font> are required fields. A valid email address is required for successfully adding the user. </em></font></p>
</form>


</body>
</html>


***************************************************
END OF FIRST PAGE
****************************************************


***************************************************
START OF SECOND PAGE
***************************************************


<html>

<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>Verify Admin</title>
</head>

<body>


<%


*******************************************
ENTER YOUR DATABASE PATH NAME HERE
*******************************************

Session("DatabasePath") = ".....UserName.mdb"


Dim DataConnection, cmdDC, RecordSet
Dim RecordToEdit, Updated


Set DataConnection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
DataConnection.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=" & Session("DatabasePath") & ";"




'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------

' START CODE FOR ADDING A NEW USER

'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------



'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------

' START Collecting data from the form

'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------

firstname = Request.Form("first_name")
lastname = Request.Form("last_name")
username = Request.Form("user_name")
password = Request.Form("password")
confirm_password = Request.Form("confirm_password")
email = Request.Form("email")
gender = Request.Form("gender")
aim = Request.Form("aim")
msn = Request.Form("msn")




flag_blank = 0

'========================================================================
'Start of checking email address or username or any of the fields are left blank
'========================================================================

if(username = "" OR email = "" OR firstname = "" OR lastname = "" OR gender = "" OR aim = "" OR msn = "") Then

     flag_blank = 1
     


End if

'========================================================================
'End of checking email address or username is blank before putting them in an array
'========================================================================
     




'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------

' End Collecting data from the form

'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------


'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------

' Checking if the user exists
'----------------------------------------------------------------------
'----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             
                              '===========================================================
                              'Start of loop which checks if user exists in the database
                              '===========================================================
                             
                              if(flag_blank = 0) Then
                             
                             
                             
                              '===========================================================
                              ' Start of loop for multiple users
                              '===========================================================
                             
                             
                             
                             
                   
                              Set Cm_user = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
                              Cm_user.ActiveConnection = DataConnection
                             
                              SQL_user = "SELECT Username FROM UserNames WHERE Username ='" & user_name & "'"
                               
                             
                              Cm_user.CommandText = SQL_user
                             
                              Cm_user.CommandType = 1
                             
                             
                              Set Rs_user = Cm_user.Execute
                             
                              Cm_user.CommandText = SQL_user
                             
                              Set RS_user = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
                               
                              RS_user.Open Cm_user, , 0, 2
                             
                             

                             
                                   if(RS_user.eof) Then
                             
                                                       
                                   Else
                             
                                                  dup_user_flag = 1
                                   
                                                  Response.Write("<p><i><b><font size='4' face='Monotype Corsiva' color='#FF0000'>")
                                                  Response.Write("<br><br>")
                                                  Response.Write("Sorry!! An error was encountered.")
                                                  Response.Write("<br><br>")
                                                  Response.Write("The user name specified already exists. Please go back and choose another user name.")
                                                  Response.Write("The user name is ") & user_array(i)
                                                  Response.Write("<br><br>")
                                                  Response.Write("</font></b></i></p>")

                             
                                   End if
                             
                             
                              Next
                             
                              '===========================================================
                              ' End of loop for multiple users
                              '===========================================================

                         
                              End if
                             
                              '=========================================================================
                              'Start of loop flag_null flag which checks for null emails and usernames
                              '=========================================================================


                              '===================================================================
                              'Start of loop for checking the password equals the confirm password
                              '===================================================================
                             
                              if(confirm_password = password) Then

                                                  password_flag = 0

                              Else

                                                  password_flag = 1

                                                  Response.Write("<p><i><b><font size='4' face='Monotype Corsiva' color='#FF0000'>")
                                                  Response.Write("<br><br>")
                                                  Response.Write("Sorry!! An error was encountered.")
                                                  Response.Write("<br><br>")
                                                  Response.Write("The password does not match the confirmed password. Please go back and re - enter your password.")
                                                  Response.Write("<br><br>")
                                                  Response.Write("</font></b></i></p>")


                              End if
                             
                              '===================================================================
                              'Start of loop for checking the password equals the confirm password
                              '===================================================================

if(password_flag = 0 AND dup_user_flag = 0 AND flag_blank = 0) Then


'=================================
'start of loop for multiple users
'=================================


Set Cm = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Cm.ActiveConnection = DataConnection


SQL_add_user = "SELECT * FROM Usernames"
 

Cm.CommandText = SQL_add_user

Cm.CommandType = 1


Set Rs_user = Cm.Execute

Cm.CommandText = SQL_add_user

  Set RS_user = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
 
  RS_user.Open Cm, , 0, 2

  RS_user.AddNew

  RS_user("Username") = username
  RS_user("Password") = password
  RS_user("Email") = email
  RS_user("FirstName") = firstname
  RS_user("LastName") = lastname
  RS_user("Gender") = gender
  RS_user("AIM") = aim
  RS_user("MSN") = msn

 
 
 
  RS_user.Update






'=======================================
' End of loop for adding the new user
'=======================================



%>
</body>

</html>


***************************************************
END OF SECOND PAGE
***************************************************


Hope this helps


===============
Long Live the Penguin
===============


Cheers
******
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
Comment Utility
Put the following code in the body of your page.To configure the password, change letmein. To change the password protected page (the target page), change protectpage.html.
From: http://javascriptkit.com/script/cut10.shtml

<SCRIPT>
function passWord() {
var testV = 1;
var pass1 = prompt('Please Enter Your Password',' ');
while (testV < 3) {
if (!pass1)
history.go(-1);
if (pass1.toLowerCase() == "letmein") {
alert('You Got it Right!');
window.open('protectpage.html');
break;
}
testV+=1;
var pass1 =
prompt('Access Denied - Password Incorrect, Please Try Again.','Password');
}
if (pass1.toLowerCase()!="password" & testV ==3)
history.go(-1);
return " ";
}
</SCRIPT>
<CENTER>
<FORM>
<input type="button" value="Enter Protected Area" onClick="passWord()">
</FORM>
</CENTER>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Depeche_Mode
Comment Utility
Please close the question and award the necessary points if you feel that your problem has been solved.

Thanks.


==============
Long Live the Penguin
==============


Cheers
******
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
Comment Utility
Give him a chance - it's only been 2 days!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
Comment Utility
simple NON SECURE Javascript way


<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function login(){
      var myPW = "notSecure";
      if(document.forms[0].pw.value != myPW){
            document.write("Wrong Password. Press your browser back button and try again");
      } else {
            location.replace("http://yoursite/yourNotSecurePage.html");
            }
      }
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
<input type="text" name="pw">
<input type="button" name="btnSubmit" value="Login" onclick="login();">
</form>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_nepenthe earned 25 total points
Comment Utility

Hi,

Here's a very simple way to add password protection to a page.  You'll need to add this bit of JavaScript to you page's HTML source:

Please enter the password:
<input name="password" type="password">
<input type="button" value="Go" onclick="location.href=password.value+'.htm'">

When the user clicks the Go button, the page will redirect to [password].htm, where [password] is what the user entered.  So, for example, call your protected page "p455w0rd.htm", then the user will have to enter the password "p455w0rd" to get to it.

This isn't really proper password protection, but it's great as a quick and easy solution.
If you need something a bit more secure and robust, then you'll need to send a password over SSL to an authentication script on the server, which can then control access to your page.
Alternatively, try looking at using Windows (NTLM) permissions if you're using IIS, or setting up a .htaccess file if you're on Apache.

Good luck!
0