Solved

Trouble Deleting Some Folders and Files

Posted on 2003-11-14
17
799 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I run Windows XP and am trying to delete all files from an Iomega Peerless 20 gig removable drive so that I can sell it. I am able to delete a majority of the files but sometimes get an error message saying that I cannot delete the folder because it is not empty.When I go inside the folder to delete the files I can delete some but not all of the files. I have been rununing Norton System Works "wipe info" when I cannot delete some folders and files  using explorer. I have had some success, but am starting to encounter the same problem with the Norton Utility as well.

Are htere some settings that I should be changing so I can get rid of all of the folders and files?

Thanks in advance,
njb
0
Comment
Question by:njb
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752118
Try this

Start > Run cmd

RD DriveLetter:\TheFolder
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752120
IF is some files that are being stubborn then

RD DriveLetter:\TheFolder\TheFile
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752125
DEL RD DriveLetter:\TheFolder\TheFile
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752127
If there is space in the path name than use quotes

DEL DriveLetter:\TheFolder\TheFile

"DriveLetter:\The Folder\The File"

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752131
Disregard my third comment.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 350 total points
ID: 9752135
Also

Open a CMD.EXE window.
CD to the top of the mess.
Use: DIR /X /A   to see the SHORT FILE NAMES of the files and directories there.
Use a combination of CD, RD, and DEL and the SHORT FILES names reported with DIR /X to delete your way to the bottom and then back up the tree removing the files on the way down and the directories on the way up.
Most likely there is NOT a protection issue here so you shouldn't need worry about ownership or file protections.

RMDIR [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path
RD [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path

   /S      Removes all directories and files in the specified directory
           in addition to the directory itself.  Used to remove a directory
           tree.

   /Q      Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to remove a directory tree with /S


This MS KB article may help

How to Remove Files with Reserved Names in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;120716
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 50 total points
ID: 9752371
If I were going to sell the drive, I would "scrub" it.
PGP, killdisk and BC wipe come to mind.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752453
You forgot to post the link chicagoan :)

www.killdisk.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9753208
ty - I thought he had google
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753235
I know I was playing with you. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 50 total points
ID: 9753320
njb .... you'll find here a great piece of work on "stubborn" files :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20341983.html
There's no use for me  to paste it, click and you'll find lots of good advices for solving a problem similar to yours.

Kronos
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
ID: 9753346
=>to delete all files from an Iomega Peerless 20 gig removable drive <=
Why not just formatting it??

Go to disk management, right click this drive, and choose format.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9753353
Or if you want to remove everything beond recovery, take a look here: http://dban.sourceforge.net/

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9753796
I want to thank everyone for their participation, so I split the points.

After trying some of the DOS commands that crazyone recommended, I kept getting error messages saying the file that I was trying to delete was" corrupted" and to "run chkdisk". With that information I ran Norton disk doctor and checked the option of "fixing errors". After it scanned and fixed the errors that it encountered on the drive, I was able to successfully delete the folders and files.

I ran a virus scan as well just to make sure and it came up clean.

The only part that I don't understand is that when I run Norton System Information it shows disk usage of 970MB and the graphic shows a root folder with a red dot in it with a subfolder "Found" There are a bunch of files inside this subfolder with names like "file0000.chk", "file0001.chk", etc up through "file1659.chk". Can someone explain what this might be and should I format the drive to get rid of these things, since they do not show up in explorer, or is leaving them in ok?

Thanks,
njb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9753814
Those are files created by chkdsk, if everything is running fine, you can safely delete them.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753823
Those are files that chkdsk created from corupted files. I think there are some bad sectors on this drive. Leaving them is ok but there is no point in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9754746
Thanks:)
njb
0