Solved

Link to display alphabetically

Posted on 2003-11-14
12
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi,
  I have an application when the user enter search the links gets displayed.

How do i do it, if i want to display link alphabetically,
For example:

if user enter little, big
should be displayed like this

big

little

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9752147
Hi,

In what form are your links? Are the Strings or...?

Could you write a few example links?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9752149
How are the links stored?

You could use Arrays.sort() or Collections.sort().
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9752151
Sorry, forget about that. Wait 1 minute
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9752153
;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9752158
Jimmack and I always post on top of each other ;-)

And yes, he is right.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9752183
hi,
the links are like this:

<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=<%=rs.getString( "organname") %>'><%=rs.getString("organname")%></a>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9752186
how do i use Arrays.sort() or Collections.sort().
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9752314
Do something like this:

import java.util.Vector;
import java.util.Collections;

Vector v = new Vector();
while (rs.next()){
  String organname=rs.getString("organname");
  v.add(organname);
}
Collections.sort(v);
for (int i=0; i<v.size(); i++){
   out.println("<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid="+v.elementAt(i)+">'>"+v.elementAt(i)+"</a>";
}

Hope it helps,

Nic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNic
ID: 9752400
I dont know if this solution fits to your db, but hopefully you get the idea.
Otherwise let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9752441
hi,

I tried that :

..........part of the code:
     do
         {

String organname=rs.getString("organname");
if(!v.contains(organname)){

v.add(organname);

Collections.sort(v);
for (int i=0; i<v.size(); i++){

   out.println("<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid="+v.elementAt(i)+"'>"+v.elementAt(i)+"</a>");



%>



<br>


<%


}
}
         }while(rs.next());
     }
.........

I don't know why duplicate links are being displayed eventhough i put a distict link in sql statements as well as
if(!v.contains(organname))

and the link are not displaying ailphabetically.

Did i miss anything, thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 150 total points
ID: 9752988
you can simple append " order by organname" to the end of your sql statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9753039
thank you very much

0