[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting the Workstation/User Info

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hello guys...

i'm tasked to get the workstation where the user has logged in and the user name as well but simply dunno how to do it...can u teach me how to do it? i'm gonna use the info in tracking the users of the system..and can u also teach me how to get the list of pc's in the network?

thank you very much...

0
Comment
Question by:ruishen
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9752169
It's called kixtart

http://www.kixtart.org/

This will give you the username and machinename.

And at the command prompt try

net view
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruishen
ID: 9760521
i already checked out the site...
sorry forgot to include the most important thing: i want to get the info thru visual basic 6.0...
thanks for ur comment...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 200 total points
ID: 9761544
download psloggedon.exe (freeware from www.sysinternals.com)
use

shell "cmd.exe /c psloggedon.exe  \\ <computername> >abc.txt"
and read abc.txt file to get the logged on information (you shall need admin previlages)


shell "cmd.exe /c net view >abc.txt"
and read abc.txt file to get the list of all users in the network neigh.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 200 total points
ID: 9797869
You're going to have some fun!! I hope you are familiar with Windows API programming in VB, as most of the functionality comes from Netapi32.
To get Workstation info you'll need NetWkstaGetInfo, to enumerate servers in a lan it's NetServerEnum, and to get info about each it's NetServerGetInfo.
Look at: (it's all one string, I'm not sure how to add an URL here)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/netmgmt/network_management_functions.asp
This lists all the functions in this API.

.. Alan
0