Solved

XP Registry keys need for Internet Exporer Search Assistant/Companion

Posted on 2003-11-14
21
3,962 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My Internet Explorer 6 running on XP has a problem with the "Search" panel.  In my attempt to fix the problem, I will need to have the following Registry keys/values/hives:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

The complete hive (with sub-children) must be included.  This data can be emailed in ZIP format to:  <Email address removed by SerCouWisMOD pursuant of http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp#2 >

Included your EE alias in the email so that I can award the points to the correct "expert".

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Monroe406
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9752328
There are 3 "Search" window modes:

1) Seach Companion

2) Classic Internet "Search Assistant"

and

3) Classic - Use one search service

Modes 1 and 3 work fine.  However, when I switch to "Classic Internet Search Assistant", my left hand search window is screwed up.  The "Search Assistant" never appears.  Instead, I get a configuration/customize page in the left panel, and clicking the "OK" or "Cancel" or "Reset" does nothing.  This customize page remains stuck in the left panel, and never displays the actual Search Assistant.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9752355
Have you tried doing a repair install of IE?

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9752377
Also, when the search pane appears, have you checked the settings under the Customize button?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9752392
>> Also, when the search pane appears, have you checked the settings under the Customize button?

Yes, I have defined the various Search Assistant options/fields that I want displayed.  When I click "OK", I am warned with a popup window that the program/page/script is attempting to close the window..."Yes" or "No".  If I answer "Yes", nothing happens (besides the "yes"/'no" dialog window disappearing).  If I hit "No", it's no different than when I click "Yes" or "Reset".  I'm simply eternally stuck with the "customize" page.  It's as if the "customize" script is screwed up, or something is blocking the execution of the script.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 50 total points
ID: 9752638
Open Registry Editor and try deleting the following registry keys:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Bar
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Page
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Page_URL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Search_URL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search\SearchAssistant
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search\CustomizeSearch
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Bar
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\AutoSearch

Click the Search button in the toolbar > Customize > AutoSearch Settings > Select a provider from the list.
Open Internet Explorer > Tools > Options > Programs > "Reset Web Settings"

==Finally==
Download the fix - Reset Search:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/RestoreSearch2.REG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9752662
>> Have you tried doing a repair install of IE?

I have performed the sfc /scannow ... but it has accomplished nothing, except perhaps to destroy all of the six dozen hotfixes and upgrade patches that I've installed since the original XP installation.  :-(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9752732
Have you tried editing the registry and re-installed IE as it said in that article?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 50 total points
ID: 9752901
You can also reinstall the search assistant by going to C:\WINDOWS\inf\srchasst.inf, right-clicking the file and selecting Install.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9752913
Installing this patch may also fix some issues
Windows XP Patch: Directory Corruption Disables XP Search Companion
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=9D1F0B73-259A-4A1B-93A4-F02C21BCB15A
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9754728
>> You can also reinstall the search assistant by going to C:\WINDOWS\inf\srchasst.inf
>> right-clicking the file and selecting Install.

I did that.  It made absolutely no difference.  The problem still continues after reinstalling the srchasst.inf

0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9754751
>> Have you tried editing the registry and re-installed IE as it said in that article?

I changed the "IsInstalled" registry key to 0, but the stupid Knowledge Base article simply ends by saying, "Quit Registry Editor, and then install Internet Explorer 6." without telling the user HOW to install Internet Explorer 6!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9754762
I think all you have to do is to run windows update.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9754778
Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

or

Right click on C:\windows\inf\ie.inf and select Install
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 9754789
Actually that article says to do what Crash posted and run the Windows Update to reinsall IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9754805
>> I think all you have to do is to run windows update.

I tried that...it simply looks for updates.  It did not suggest or offer to install IE 6.

However, if I visit www.microsoft.com/ie  there is a download link for IE 6 SP 1.

After reinstalling IE 6 SP 1, the problem still remains.

You can see a screen snapshot of the problem at:

www.hostsafe.com/temp/search.gif

This configuration page remains stuck in the left panel even after I click the "OK" button (hidden underneath the divider bar, to the right side).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9754817
>> Installing this patch may also fix some issues
>> Windows XP Patch: Directory Corruption Disables XP Search Companion

This patch is ANCIENT, and cannot be used if later patches have been intalled.  I tried your suggest link, download the patch, ran it, and XP warned me that "Seupt has detected that the Service Pack version of the system installed is newer than the update you are applying to it."

I aborted the install.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 50 total points
ID: 9754845
That configuration site is supposed to open in it's own window.  By any chance do you have any pop-up blocking software installed?  If so, try disabling it and see if it makes any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9754874
>>   By any chance do you have any pop-up blocking software installed?

Zone Alarm 4, but I have made sure that I stop/unload ZA before running the Search Assistant.

But your comment got me thinking that some Internet Explorer option may be on/off that is causing the problem.  I therefore went to IE's "Tools > Internet Options" page, and chose "Advanced" and clicked on "Restore Defaults".  After doing this, the problem has been FIXED!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9754903
Now wasn't that simple enough!  Isn't it funny how you sometimes just stumble across the answer like that.   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 9754926
>> Now wasn't that simple enough!

That's easy for you to say! ;-)

Actually, I was on the right trail with my original request...i.e., the registry hives.  I was sure that some registry value was messed up.  I just didn't think that the "Restore Defaults" would do the same thing.  That would have been too simple.  :-)
0