Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is the printer control on an iMac. It is not in system preferences, and I cannot find the chooser.

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
One of my elderly clients has an Epson Stylus printer on an new  iMac. The printer will be printing fine, and then just stop and put everything into a queue. Because she does not know what is happening, she asks it to print again and again. Then when it does decide to print, it goes wild with all the repeat jobs.

I am not a Mac person. I would tell her how to empty the queue, if I could find how to access the printer control. I cannot see a choose, but maybe I am looking in the wrong place. I see a system preferences, but there is no printer listed.

Can somebody help?

Thanks.

A
0
Comment
Question by:abbierich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9753242
Which Mac O/S is involved?
/RID
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 9753471
Wether she is running OS9 or OSX, double-clicking on the desktop printer will show all the jobs in the queue. You can then select them and delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbierich
ID: 9754560
I believe it is OS 10.

You know, I would have double clicked on the icon, but for some reason the printer does not show up on the tool bar at the bottom, the one where the icons are large and get even bigger and stand out as you roll over them. I am at a loss to find where to find something to double click.

Any ideas?

A
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 9758010
If the desktop printer is not showing, run Print Center (use Find File to find it if you don't know where it is). From theer you can select, add, delete and control your printers.
0