Solved

Dynamic Drill Down in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello
    I am new to Crystal Reports. I want a dynamic drill down where the details for a topic can be showed or hiden when you click on the topic. In the design view it is possible to hide or show a section ; Is it programatically possible to Hide or Show a section when the topic is clicked. What i want is something similare to a tree structure..

Any Help or suggestions is appreciated.

Thanks
Balaji
0
Comment
Question by:viking2020
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 200 total points
ID: 9753370
There is no feature in CR like the one your suggesting.
Drill down actions create another preview page which can be independently closed.

Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:EwaldL
EwaldL earned 200 total points
ID: 9753389
would it be sufficient to group the report? this would give you all the group names on the left hand side in a tree. if you click on the group name on the left the relevant group will be shown on the right.

otherwise you could capture a click event on the viewer, read out the value that was clicked and then perform some action on this. ie you could use this value to display another report instance with a modified record selection.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9753392
oops.. wanted to copy this url in my last post for dealing with the viewer's click event
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006521.asp
0