Solved

Monitor problem

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi All ,

My monitor's screen  goes off suddenly very often. It just truns off though monitor switch is on
also sometime it comes back automatically after 1 or 2 mins sometime it takes very long and
few times i had to restart the pc also while restarting sometime it doesn display anything if i restart it after waiting for 5 mins then the screen comes.

I also tried to reduce the resolution from Display settings but it doesnt work

My configuration is

Display Adapters  :-  ATI 3D Rage Pro (atir3)
Monitor                :-  Philips 105S (15 inch / CM 1300)
OS                      :-  Win2000
CPU                     :-  P-II DELL onboard

may thx in advance
perl
0
Comment
Question by:perlmn
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9752559
Could be the monitor or the video adapter is flakey. Test this monitor on another machine or test with another monitor on this machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752572
Could be that the video drivers need to be refreshed. Open the Device Manager and delete out the ATI 3D Rage Pro
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9752574
Greetings, perlmn!

Check if the video card driver is corrupt. Delete the driver in Device Manager and let Windows reinstall it. Have your video driver disk handy.

Check for loose cables in the back.  Look at the power cable and the video cable. Make sure they are firmly in place.


Best wishes, war1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752575
And then reboot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mickey81
ID: 9752793
I think your screen is on it's last legs (or stand). Does the Monitor last very long before it powers down?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9752911
Get a new monitor. It is about to never come back on. T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9761098
Check u Cable, See if it was bend or not.
0