Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb.net: How to read/write to memory of another application

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
4,920 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-26
Hello, am wondering if someone could give example code of how to read and write the value from a memory address in another application using vb(7).net,  Byte and Word values.  I have done this in the past in vb6 but am feeling rather lost in .net.

Thanks in advance for any help

Cos
0
Comment
Question by:CosmoNut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NetPointer earned 2000 total points
ID: 9765980
not in vb7.. its a managed code..u dont have pointers here...

u can use managed extension for C++ for this...

or u can use remoting.

Regards,
NetPointer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 9786769
http://www.javalobby.com/threadMode_printfriendly.jsp?forum=61&thread=4359
http://www.vbdesign.net/expresso/archive/topic/2766.html

Why you need direct memory access?
In .NET you may have it only under VC++.NET in unmanaged code, but it is considered only for device drivers and not for ordinary programs.
To interchange data between applications there are a lot of other options, but not knowing your exact requirements, cannot help you.
Please be more specific.
Kind Regards,
Zlatin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 9799390
Hi zlatev, for the sake of simplicity what Im looking to do is build a stat tracker for a game server, which I have done in VB6.  For an example here if you could provide a sample that would allow me to read the value in the display box of the calculator and then write that value in the display, not looking for math functions or any calculator functions just read and write to the display, I also dont expect you to go hunting for the memory location of the calc display box,  assume for this that the display is located at address X in ram how would I read it and then write to it?  Also I am looking for a VB.net solution not a VC++.net solution if this is possiable.  

Thanks in advance for any help.

Cos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 9808419
Was not what I hope to hear, but not your fault thanks for the heads up.
0