[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

system programming

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
 Would I get the logic to develop a sample C programm which is able to read traffic of an ethernet network card
0
Comment
Question by:chandra_bose
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 172 total points
ID: 9753064
For *nix boxes, IPTRAF, one of many such, provides source:
http://cebu.mozcom.com/riker/iptraf/

For Windows boxes, WINPCAP is the choice (source and examples):
http://winpcap.polito.it/

Note that COMPLETE traffic monitoring requires placing the NIC in promiscuous mode and that some NICs can be permanently configured to not permit promiscuous mode.

Note further that both of these are monitors only and neither permits stream modifications nor intimates how stream modification can be done.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amorrow5
amorrow5 earned 164 total points
ID: 9756113
The best public current code base for accessing ethernet cards (and interpreting the packets) is Ethereal

http://www.ethereal.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 164 total points
ID: 9761561
if you just want to know the bytes in out use
cmd.exe /c netstat -e >c:\abc.txt
and read the output.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9889079
Did you get what you need?
0