Solved

1GB RAM> Pagefile size?

Posted on 2003-11-14
11
5,930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does using no pagefile in XP with 1GB of PC2700 ram improve performance, or is it recomended just to use a pagefile of 2.5GB (1.5x the size of physical ram)?   If i disable the paging file, also, will my system become more unstable?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fyre2012
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I have 1GB of RAM and use 200MB's for the page file with no problems
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>If i disable the paging file, also, will my system become more unstable

It is possilbe but experimenting is the best way to find out what works best for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
In other words there really isn't any definitive answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with CrazyOne on this as well. It all depends on how your system is being used at the moment. Play around with the settings until you find one that seems the best/most responsive for you. I personally have 1GB of ram and a 1.5-3.0GB pagefile, but I routinely work with large files, videos, and databases on this machine and have had my Commit Charge go above 1GB many times. If you monitor your Commit Charge on the performance tab of task manager it never gets high then you'd probably be fine with no pagefile or a small one. If your Commit Charge routinely gets near the size of your phyiscal ram and larger then you might want a larger pagefile. You can always set the minimum to something small and the maximum to large and Windows will resize it base on current usage. I do have to say however, that pagefile settings seem to me to have much less effect on Windows XP than on older operating systems like Windows 98. It does a much better job of handling calls, so there doesn't seem to be as many negative effects for having a big difference between minimum and maximum.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
Comment Utility
I agree too !
But I don't think it is good to disable it .
As I'm not sure about that Page File Size works in Win like SWAP space in UNIX .

So it is always good to enable usage of PFS .
Just make the system decide how much to use !

My Computer > (System) Properties > Advanced (tab) > performance (settings) > advanced > Virtual Memory > System managed size

then click set !

:-)

Sorry I explain it as you don't understand noting but that is the only way I'm sure I explain it correcly enough not limited to my english level


REGARDS !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fyre2012
Comment Utility
I thought i heard somwhere that if you had the available memory that it was much faster, due to the simple fact that it's in hardware.

So I, like a curious man decide to test it's stability ;o)  

 I just moments ago managed to crash it quite effectively with the paging file disabled.  Running Reason 2.5 (with a rather large song file), Cubase SX 2 with a 24 tracks loaded, winamp3 , 7 explorer windows, unreal tournament 2003 windowed.  I crashed it when i tried to load the Milkdrop plugin in winamp.  I think it was the sound drivers that crashed it, tho...
My commit charge didn't go over 600MB, tho...

I'll try it again, but i'll enable the paging file and see how far i can go...

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>I'll try it again, but i'll enable the paging file and see how far i can go...

Yep that is the way to do it. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
Comment Utility
Hmm, I was mostly just agreeing with what CrazyOne said and it seems to me that you are doing what he suggested first. I just have a tendency to ramble on. So CrazyOne please go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20798858.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fyre2012
Comment Utility
Given that i noticed no real performance boost at all, and I didn't crash it when i loaded up all the software i could think of, i'd say it's worth the 3GB of hard drive space.  Once you put 1GB of ram into a PC it just flies, so the hard drive bottleneck really isnt an issue.  I gotta hand it to XP.  Solid OS.  (AFTER service pack!)

And to Yavor_01126 Unix rocks.  I learned the swap when i had FreeBSD 4.0.  Try getting that to run with a 3dfx video card!

Anyways...

Thanks for the help everyone, this forum is great.  I'm gonna sign up for VIP right now.  I work for an ISP doing Tier, so forums like these are instumental.  And this definately is the best one i've seen.  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
Comment Utility
Welcome, and I agree. Even though I've never actually posted any questions here, I've found a lot of answers and learned new things just by being here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fyre2012
Comment Utility
You're right,  Kenneniah, but you spelled it out.  I understand what CrazyOne meant,  but you were more descriptive.  Plus i think examples are a great way to learn.  I didn't think to monitor the commit charge, just the cpu and pagefile usage meters in sysmetrix.  Tho the commit charge didn't get past 750MB when the pagefile was enabled, it still ran more stable than without using it at all.  Thanks again.

Cheers!
0