Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Telnet Problem

Posted on 2003-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
2,860 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

    Recently I installed Linux 8. But I am unable to connect Telnet at clinet side. Both side means client and server Each other ping ok. If I connect by using Telent  "connection refused" Error is  comming. I think it is problem in the services. please tell what services I need to enable......

E-mail: rameshsamala@yahoo.com

Rameshsamala
0
Comment
Question by:rameshsamala
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 336 total points
ID: 9753368
1. check telnet entry in inetd.conf:

telnet  stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/tcpd  in.telnetd
2. there is nothing in hosts.deny. Do you have correct entry in /etc/hosts for your local hostname and domain?
also you check to see if there is a corresponding 'NONE' in hosts.allow.

3. Can you telnet to the loopback (127.0.0.1) when you are logged in at the console?
4.  what kind of output this command give netstat -na | grep :23
if u do not get anything then try
 /sbin/chkconfig telnet
/etc/init.d/xinetd status
/etc/init.d/xinetd start

5. if u have firewall enable or tried to enable firewall or something.
then u need to either modify the firewall rules to permit inbound telnet and FTP traffic, or disable the firewall entirely. The later can be done with:

# chkconfig --level 2345 ipchains off
# chkconfig --level 2345 iptables off

That will prevent the firewall from starting at the next boot, and you can kill the running firewall with:

# /etc/init.d/ipchains stop
# /etc/init.d/iptables stop
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 332 total points
ID: 9756495
Edit the file /etc/xinetd.d/telnet and change the line disable = yes to diable  = no. Then issue the command service xinetd restart.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:_corey_
_corey_ earned 332 total points
ID: 9757718
You might actually still have to install the telnet-server* rpm file off the redhat cd2
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 9761821
hello Samala,

1. Check wheather the telnet-server  package is installed.
2.  Check if the telnet server is running. You can do it in 3 ways.
        1. Chkconfig --list  and if the telnet service is not on make it on
        2.  Type  ntsysv if you are in super user mode. If the telnet option is not checked check the option and            
                restart xinetd.
        3.  Edit the file /etc/xinetd.d/telnet and change the line disable = yes to diable  = no
3. If your clients are windows OS try using PUTTY Tool Kit. Its a great tool I like it very much. You can download it from http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

regards,

sam
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9762842
Or try

#setup

then choose system services

check that you have ticked xinetd and telnet then

#/etc/init.d/xinetd restart
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9765248
I would be trying to use ssh instead of telnet---it is secure (and telnet is not)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 9767733
I agree with willy. SSH will ensure that people can't ready what is being sent via telnet with a packet analyzer. Try the following command instead:

ssh -l yourlogin address.of.server

the -l lets you specify the login name to use. For more information type man ssh.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 9777518
if you want to use ssh. Try using putty.

regards,

sam
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10303390

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between  shivsa, owensleftfoot and  _corey_
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0