Solved

Rebooting Problem

Posted on 2003-11-14
6
839 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
About a month ago, I began having problems with my computer rebooting.  It was as if someone had just hit the reset button.  This doesn't appear to be an overheating problem, because it happens anywhere from 3 minutes after I get booted up, to more than an hour before it happens.  I installed a new power supply, and this did not help.  i thought I might have a virus, but have run 4 different virii checkers and found nothing.  To date, I have replaced all but the floppy drive and the CPU chip, an AMD Athlon 1200MHz, and the CD-RW drive.  There is another computer plugged in on the same circuit, so I am doubtful of line voltage problems.  Can a faulty CPU chip cause this rebooting?
0
Comment
Question by:Sarge75801
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9753093
You've replaced the board as well?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 125 total points
ID: 9753124
Yes and the cpu is the likely culprit since you've replaced the power supply.
When memory goes bad the machine will generally crash.
The motherboard is the other candidate, and board level repairs aren't practical.
Have you been monitoring your CPU temperature, maybe you have a dying fan on your CPU cooler?
Aida and MBM can do this from the operating system on most boards if the CPU fan plugs into the motherboard rather than directly to the power supply. Some BIOS have a setting that will beep when the CPU temperature reaches a threshold you set.
You can try removing everything but your video card and disconnecting your IDE devices and running memtest86.
If you have more than one memory module, test them one at a time.
With an Athalon 2000 and motherboard bundles going for $100, it might be time to go shopping.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9753544
While a bad CPU may cause this a MUCH MORE LIKELY problem here (in my experience) is BAD RAM.

If you have multiple modules, try them one at a time and see if the problem moves with one module.

If not, try getting or borrowing another module and try it alone.

I'm guessing that you'll see that RAM is the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9753547
By the way, the statement:

>When memory goes bad the machine will generally crash.

Is a gross generalization.  I would say that a correct version of this is:

"When memory goes bad the results are totally unpredictable."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9753654
more of a 'sweeping generalization' but in my experience rebooting is not as common a side effect of flaky memory as a hot processor or bad VR's on a mobo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9753679
My opinion vs. your opinion.  Hopefully we'll see shortly.
0