?
Solved

Boot up through network card

Posted on 2003-11-14
17
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I setup a computer so that it boots up via network.

I'm trying to setup my computer it can boot up through a network card.

I want to create a backup method that will use the network card to fully restore a harddrive.
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 9752839
Ummm i don't know if this is what you are looking for

Bart's Network Boot Disk
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/ 

universal TCP/IP network bootdisk
http://members.iinet.net.au/~bdriver/bootdisk/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9752844
How have you been doing Axter?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9752953
Dear Axter,

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/w9xbtflp.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9752956
Hmm. I have misread the question

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9752959
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9752991
>>How have you been doing Axter?
I'm doing great. thanks.

You seem to monitor quite a few topic areas.
How many topic areas do you participate in?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9752993
sunray_2003,
I'll take a look at your link.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753004
>>>You seem to monitor quite a few topic areas.
How many topic areas do you participate in?

Hehehehe I do go a little haywire don't I :)

I monitor about 25 of them keeps me occupied and helps me from getting bummed out about not being employed. I have put in a lot or resume's and applications but still unemployed.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9753024
>>I monitor about 25 of them keeps me occupied and helps me from getting bummed out about not being employed. I have put in a lot or resume's and applications but still unemployed.

Wow!!
I have a hard time just monitioring three topic areas.  In fact, I usually only do C++ topic area, and I only go to the C and MFC topic areas when I'm really really bored.

I was recently unemployed myself, and I just got a job programming ATM machines.
The market is picking up now, so I would just enjoy your time off while it last, because I don't think it'll be long.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753066
:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9755278
Axter.. I believe what you are looking for here is using PXE boot services?  Can you tell us what you are going to use on the other end?  Something like Ghost or RIS?

CrazyOne.. how've you been?  Many sorrys you are still on the hunt.  I am thankful to be working again myself, but took a huge hit in compensation.    Best wishes!  MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757222
Hi MSGeek I can't get a job as a freakin broom sweeper :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9757422
Have you hit up any solutions providers, perhaps custodial engineering is not your bag?  :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757435
I have I hit up everybody. On the tech side they aren't hiring anybody without a college degree even if it is just from data entry.

On the broom sweeping they aren't hiring unless you have Broom Sweeping certification and at least 3 years experience. The experience I go but don't have the Broom Sweeping certification. LOL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 10030086
Axter.. how did you make out with PXE boot services?  MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10032255
>>Axter.. how did you make out with PXE boot services?  MSGeek.

I'm not sure what you mean by a PXE boot service, however since I've had other priorities come up, I've had to drop this for now.

I've awarded points to the two experts who posted useful links.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 10035286
PXE boot services are what you use to boot without a foppy right from your Network Card. PXE is pre-execution environment.
0