Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dropdownlist SelectedItem.Value always return default no matter selection

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, need some help troubleshooting this one.  I'm coding asp.net and c# and using a dropdownlist (ddl) control on a webform.  I bound the items in the Page_Load() from a ms access database.  The ddl lists the correct items in the browser but it doesn't matter what I select in the ddl, the SelectedItem.Value or Text will always return the default value (1st entry in list).  The strange thing is when I add to the list using the Items in the properties, then it works.  Appreciate any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:yuen_wc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeisanerd earned 200 total points
ID: 9753245
First thing you need to do is check to see if the list is empty, if not read the selecteditem.  It sounds like you are overwriting the list by bounding it each time.

Try this
if( !IsPostBack)
{
    .....
   ddl.DataBind();
}

Check to see if it is not a post back insures that it only binds it once. Remeber that the page_load event happens before the other events, like SelectedItemChange.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9754450
Yes, when the site is posted back then the object is created again on the server. When you recreate the items you loose the information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuen_wc
ID: 9757303
IsPostBack did the trick.  Thank you for the help.  Off topic, if you have the same item appear multiple times in a database column and only want to bind it once, how would you do that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 9757440
The database has it multiple times? Then fix your query to only show the UNIQUE or DISTINCT rows for that column. If it is an issue of doubling the list, then you need to erase the dropdownlist before binding it. ddl.Items.Clear, then ddl.DataBind();
0