Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Backup Server

Posted on 2003-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have one Linux server in one centralized location. I need one additional server for fault tolerence and load balancing. Is there any Linux Backup Server available and If so, how can I configure the backup server. The backup server should provide mail replication and file and database replication.
0
Comment
Question by:cibyjacob
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9760977
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Insolence earned 80 total points
ID: 9774635
Sounds like you need High Availability Linux.  =)  The extent of High Availability Linux is really extreme... but you don't have to implement every aspect of it.  The goal of the HA-Linux project is to have every component of your server redundant.  That is a bit extreme for most applications.  For yours you could simply setup another linux server, a bash script to constantly copy the mail, file, and databases from your main server to your backup server, hook up a serial cable between both of them with Heartbeat running, and if your main server goes down, your backup server will assign itself the same IP address, along with starting mail, file, and database services.  It's quite awesome.  I have this basic setup at one of my client's offices, it isn't too complicated or hard to setup, just requires a little shell scripting (or C++, or perl, etc.) skill to be able to make a takeover script and a copy script.  Check this out...

http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/ALPHA/linux-ha/High-Availability-HOWTO.html

A piece of advice... your backup script onto your backup server should NOT overwrite directly from the network.  This is incase halfway through a large database copy your main server crashes.  If this happens then your backup server will only have half of the database and your database software will most likely not even start, spitting out errors about the database integrity.  Copy everything into a temp from your main server to your backup server, and once everything is copied into the temp, then rename and replace those files on your backup server.  =)

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 10179032
Gave good advice and exact information from experience but have not heard back from author.

 - I
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10303404
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by  Insolence
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0