Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"enter the matrix" game with sis 650

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
my game "enter the matrix" used to work very well with my sis 650. I don't know what happenned but it Can't chose anymore my resolution in options screen and no more play the game. How can I make it work again with my sis650? ((I changed drivers and downloaded divx codecs but I uninstalled them all))((I think it might be a driver problem, not sure))
This is my first question. I don't have much point but I'll be looking for a credit card to buy some because I think this is great that you help us all.

Thank you
I hope you'll answer me :D
bye bye
0
Comment
Question by:malinmad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 500 total points
ID: 9763992
Divx codecs have nothing to do with playing games, they are nneeded for watching certain videos.

What you should do first is:

Download and install the newest version of DirectX from Microsoft, the newest version 9.0b. In case you don't know, this is a software needed by almost all Windows games nowadays.

Also, download and install drivers for your video card, and follow installation instructions closely, i.e. make sure you uninstall the old drivers, reboot, and then install the new ones.

Try this and post how it worked out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10306484
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mcwojtekk {http:#9763992}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0