Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2k can't connect to XP Pro peer-to-peer

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'll probably give you more info than you need, but that usually doesn't hurt, so here goes.

I have comcast cable with a Linksys 54g router connecting two machines. One runs win 2k with sp4. The otherXP pro upgraded from XP home with sp1a installed. The ISP, the router, and both machines use DHCP, and so far I've had no problems with basic connections. In
fact I'm impressed with how easy it was to install the router and how well it works. The problem I'm having is I can't access resources such as shared folders on the XP machine from the win 2k machine. The other way around (XP connecting to win 2K) works fine. I'm running Symatec's firewall on both boxes, and have set up trust for a range of IP addresses, and I've also set every security setting within windows on both machines that I know of. Still, I always get an error when I try to connect to XP:

 "Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer."

I've tried setting up an identical user account on both machines just for making peer to peer connections, and I've tried connecting through other accounts on the XP box, but nothing works.
I don't consider myself a networking expert, but I used to manage an NT4 domain at a small company, and I never had a problem this simple (stupid perhaps?) hang me out to dry for so long. Any ideas?

djarmst
0
Comment
Question by:djarmst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9753119
here is a link with a similar issue for starters ..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20783253
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9756006
on the XP box
Run local security policy editor from control panel admin tools and set the local policy, Network Access: Let everyone permissions apply to anonymous users, to enabled and make sure guest account is enabled


then make sure the correct permissions are assigned to the folder
you may also need to disable simplified sharing
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/tips/september/stevens1.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:djarmst
ID: 9757447
The answer from Steven Lewis worked, but I'm somewhat bothered that I have to open a shared folder to essentially anyone just to gain access from the win2k box. Nonetheless it did fix the problem. I tried to follow the link from juliancrawford, who responded first, but got an HTTP 404 error. Does one need a VIP membership for access?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9757561
Since you don't have a DC (domain controler) you could add the user of the w2k box to the XP box (with the same username and password that they use to log on the the w2k box), and then give that user permissions to the share, and remove the guest from having permissions to the share
0