Solved

Internet Explorer stops Responding.

Posted on 2003-11-14
8
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,

I am facing a very peculiar problem. What happens is  while  i am surfing
on the web the downloading stops for  a very brief period of time  say
a 1 -2  minutes  but starts again after that time.
Even if  i open a  different brwowser window there is no response  but i  don't  get the 404 error.  It  just  seems  to hang for  a  breif  period of time but  cumlatively it amounts o  lot of wasted time. I have already tried reinstalling the OS from Scractch to get around  the situation but the problem persists. I am  using Windows 98 second  edition. My PC is  P4  2.3 ghz with 512 physical RAM.  Also i would  like to specify that there  is
no problem  with my Tel Line modem  which  is 56.6 kbps modem as i am  getting the  same problem  when i use  my mobile phone to surf the  net in which case the  mobile  acts like a modem and i face  the same problem when connecting  the net  using the mobile . If  any one amoung  you guys have come across  such a problem please let me know how to avoid it .

Thanks  in Advance.

Regards ,
Vikrant Patil

0
Comment
Question by:vikrantpatil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 40 total points
ID: 9753029
If you have any add or pop up blockers they could be the problem. Also any other program running in the back ground my be causing some interference. You may find which one it is by process of elimination by closing them down one at a time. Also check to see if maybe if you are running a firewall if it is causing the problem.

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

or

Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs
On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer
click Add/Remove
click Repair the current installation of Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753031
When was the last time you cleared out the IE cache?

Control Panel > Internet Otptions
Click the General tab
Click the Delete Files button
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753079
vikrantpatil are you there
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 40 total points
ID: 9753088
Greetings, vikrantpatil!
1.  Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable all Norton programs, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does Internet Explorer work properly now?

Disable any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

Also, you can get to the IE Tools menu by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

3. Use IERadicator to remove Internet Explorer completely.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Download IE first and save the Favorites folder.

Full IE6 Download
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit/6.0
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Razor6666
Razor6666 earned 20 total points
ID: 9756314
Clear the temporary internet files and cookies :

In the Control Panel double-click on :

Internet Options

On the General tab
Press Delete Files, check mark the Delete all offline content box, press OK
Press Delete Cookies, Press OK

Remove any proxy settings :

Press the Connections tab (still in Internet Options)
Then press LAN Settings at the bottom right

Make sure everything is unchecked here.

other than that verify for spyware:

www.lavasoftusa.com

download and run Ad-Aware 6

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikrantpatil
ID: 9757656
Thanks CrazyOne,war1 & Razor6666 for all of  your suggestions,

I have tried all of what you  have suggetsed  except removing  IE5.5 using  eradicator and  installing IE 6.0 . i do not  have copy of IE 6.0 with right  now and don't have a  high speed ( Broad band)  connection to  download
it. I will get it  on a CD at the earliest and after installing it  definitely give
a feedback on the same  as soon as possible.
Thanks again.
Have a good day!

Regards,
Vikrant Patil
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9757664
IE Radicator is a good tool to remove Internet Explorer and a lot of junk that goes with it. Then when you reinstall, it is fresh install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikrantpatil
ID: 9780095
Hi war1, CrazyOne &  Razor6666,

Thanks  for your suggestions. Unfortunately they did  not help me solve the problem .
I even tried installing IE 6.0. But  I have learnt something new  from your suggestions which i will put to good use and  thanks for that. I will update this thread if and  when i find a  solution to the specified  problem.

Have a Nice Day!!!

Regards,
Vikrant  
0