?
Solved

Microphone Problem.

Posted on 2003-11-14
19
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just got a new headset microphone. LOGITECH INTERNET CHAT HEADSET. I hooked it up fine and everything. It is just apparently when I use it in a Voice Chat or something, apparently a "helicopter" like noise is heard along with it. I have tried everything I can think of to fix this problem without success. A solution would make my day.

Thanks. Hope for an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Dark_Halo
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9753152
Have you tried opening all the panels in Volume Control (options properties) and muting all the inputs except the mic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Halo
ID: 9753166
They say it sounds even worse when I do that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9753213
If you don't have anything plugged into the 'aux in' and you've run the application's audio tuning wizard (net meeting and yahoo have this , don't know about others)...
Next thing I'd try is checking for a shared interrupt on your sound card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9753531
Do not keep the Mic vol to max as this may pick up other signals. Record a voice using the same microphone on your system itself and check if you see the same behavior.

Hope it helps ;)
Jony
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9754021
The "helicopter" type noise could very well be interference from either a power supply or transformer (eg on cordless phone).  Try routing the mic cable away from any possible sources of interference and see if this cures the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Halo
ID: 9754690
I can plug the mic in the front of my tower and I believe in two different spots in the back. But with the same result. I have run MSN, Yahoo, Netmeeting's Audio Setup Wizards. When I record it with sound recorder to me doesn't seem as bad as when I use like Yahoo for example.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9754719
Have you tried another microphone to acertain further where the problem may lie?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Halo
ID: 9754803
My old one did the same. Why I bought the new one. Same problem I guess.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9754822
If you can plug the mic in at the front and the rear then I awwume that there is at least one flying lead inside the machine running from the soundcard to a mic socket.  Check the routing of this lead to see if it is running close by the PSU and move it if possible.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aelroy
ID: 9755322
Here is a theory based on two assumptions. One assumption is that you have not disabled the speaker output even though you are using the headphones (using the line out in addition to the phones output), the other assumption that you have noise cancellation headset.

If this is the case your microphone could be picking up the output sound and trying to balance it out with the noise cancellation signal (basically the opposite signal from the surrounding audio to cancel each other out). This would in effect create a feedback loop, like a mic picking up the speakers and creating a whistle. Since the noise cancellation circuitry is phase shifted this could result in the chopper type of sound you are describing.

It is also possible your sound card leaks between the input and output channels causing this problem with the noise cancellation mic. See if you can replace it with the cheapest non-noise-cancellation type mic. Please tell us the results.

Amos -The Keymaker
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Halo
ID: 9755995
I just tried my microphone on another computer. Works perfect. So it has to be my computer causing the problems. It is basically the same computer too.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9756440
Is your sound card full duplex?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9756450
and... have you got the latest drivers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9757515
Do you have a cordless keyboard/mouse? The base station gives off a pulse that would sound just like a helicopter.

If that maybe the case, try moving the base station as far away from you that is possible.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Halo
ID: 9757780
I don't know if the soundcard is. And no my mouse and keyboard are not cordless.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9757804
Look around you, is there anything that uses wireless tech? Are you on a wireless network, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dark_Halo
ID: 9757806
Nothing is cordless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9757844
Are you using speakers or headphones?  Is there any chance you are getting feedback?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 480 total points
ID: 9758148
In my experience with all things audio, if your helicopter type noise is a cyclic buzzing then it will definitely be caused by electrical interference, generally due to a cable being run near a poorly shielded PSU or transformer, or near a UHF / VHF / RF transmitter.  You say there is no cordless equipment, so the only cause of possible interference left is the computer power supply.  Check your soundcard is seated correctly, and check that any cabling from the sound card to the extra mic sockets is not passing near the PSU.  As an extreme measure you could try a different PSU in case your one is poorly shielded.  Also, if possible, move the sound card to the slot furthest away from the PSU.

I would rule out feedback as this would sound quite different, starting from a hollow echo and progressing to a high pitch screech.

I would also rule out the drivers, this is an interference problem rather than a processing one.

0