?
Solved

removing systray icons

Posted on 2003-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is it possible to remove another program's systray icon from my app? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:lopardo2003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9754514
theres two way (immediate)
1- hide it.
2- kill the process.

and theres also two way (after restart)
1- remove it from startup menu.
2- remove it from registry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9754518
what are you looking for exactly ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lopardo2003
ID: 9755353
I don't want to close the other program, I just want to remove or hide another's program systray icon from my program. For example, if you configure Winamp to stay on the systray, I'd like to remove that icon but keeping Winamp running.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9757118
i think this is what you are looking for
AM Softwares AMWinEnv v.1.1
http://www.torry.net/windows.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silker
ID: 9758534
You have to know some things about the specified icon in the tray.Each program that puts it's icon in the tray passes a WM_COPYDATA message to the taskbar.The lParam (I think ) is a pointer to a TNotifyIconData that helds information about the icon in the tray.If you manage to subclass the taskbar and intercept the message you will have this structure and with Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_DELETE,@...) we will be able to hide the icon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silker
ID: 9761979
Sorry , I was wrong. The lParam is a Pointer to a PCopyDataStruct.You can extract TNotifyIconData from PCopyDataStruct lpData member (PNotifyIconData(Integer(PByte(copyData.lpData))+8)) where copyData is of type
PCopyDataStruct
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 9797594
You can do that by using "madKernel", which is free for non-commercial purpose (only). E.g. this:

uses madKernel;

begin
  Process('msimn.exe').TrayIcons.Delete;  // hide Outlook's tray icons
end;

http://help.madshi.net/TrayIcons.htm#ITrayIcons.Delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:lopardo2003
ID: 9798985
It works perfectly, thanks a lot! :-)
0