Solved

net send to others ip address

Posted on 2003-11-15
8
642 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
i tried to send message by using net send to others ip address but it show me this error ..

an error occured whle sending msg to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(ip address)
the message alias could not be found on the network
more help is available by typing net HELPMSG 2273

it work if send within the network.. but it won't work when i tried to send to my friends over internet...


pls.. any solutions???
0
Comment
Question by:IceBikers
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 25 total points
ID: 9753467
A few points.
1. Net Send will only work with Windows NT, 2000, XP on the receiving PC.
2. Many people will turn off net send service due to the spam pop-ups that are occuring more and more.
3. ISP are likely to start blocking the service due to the problems it causes
4. It does work if the service is available at both ends and nothing blocks it on its path through internet.

net send xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx hello

Should work subject to the above list.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9753470
Oh and if the user on the other end has a NAT router this will effectively block the pop-up getting to the target PC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9754494
Net Send is a TCP message carrier and its boundary is as big as its collision domain and/or its logical domain. These messages aren't forwarded across the Internet's routers. On your internal LAN however if you were to send out the command:

net send * Wasssssssssuuuuuuuuuuupppppppppp!

It will be receive and processed by every listening pc in its domain that is running the messenger service, even if it crosses routers (unless they shut it off) as long as they are in the same namespace.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 25 total points
ID: 9754522
Net Send also is a security hole that hackers use to plant trojan horses, because it relies on Windows Messaging (NOT to be confused with MSN Messenger or MS Mail) which is a known security risk, IIRC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9754779
TooKoolKris think you will find net send will work nicely (or not so nicely as ShineOn says) across the internet as long as nothing blocks it, did it myself a few months pre and post disabling it on friends PC to show him how it works, and how turning it off prevented further pop-ups.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9754798
Of course using * uses the broadcast address, so will therefore never get very far outside your own network, however a targeted net send will work unless blocked.
0