[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

joing win98 machine to win 2000server domain

Posted on 2003-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am a newbie to networking .I have  a dns service running in my windows 2000 server. I want to create a user account for this windows 2000 server , from a windows 98 machine or a machine containing DOS. what are the commands to follow.
0
Comment
Question by:athreyavc
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:athreyavc
ID: 9753445
it is actually connecting win98 machine to the win2000 domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:athreyavc
ID: 9753460
i am not getting any thing
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 9753592
please be patient at EE, it's now saturday and most american people are still sleeping. Have you tried this.

win98 can connect to the domain using:

Network neighborhood (right click -- properties) -->
1. Click "Client for Microsoft Networks" (properties) --> select the box of "login Windows NT Network" & entry the W2K domain name into Empty field
2. Select the scrolling bar (choose the Clients for Microsoft Networks"
3. Click File & printing share
(select the box for file share & printer share from Win98)
4. PC reboot, then you can see the domain logon menu will be come out. Finally, the Windows 98 PC now become a member of domain.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9757389
If you're wanting to do what I'm hearing you say you want to do is have a user accont on the server equal to the one that you log onto your client with in order to access shared folders?
0