Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sun Solaris  8 Connectivity with any Windows base computer.

Posted on 2003-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to see folders of Sun Solaris 8 Intel based server under my
computer explore window on Microsoft platform

Any help to do it the easy way would be appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amirniaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 120 total points
ID: 9753690
install & configure samba (www.samba.org), the is the open systems inplementation of Microsoft's cifs / SMB protocol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soldato
ID: 9815857
or do it the reverse and use NFS on the server, and an NFS client on the windows machine.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MiniMaxXPC
ID: 9840440
He asked for an easy way to do it. All you need to do is to:

1) Make sure that the FTP service is active on the Solaris server.
2) Connect to the Solaris using an URI of the form "ftp://username:password@servername/"

Ad 1) Try this, first from a shell prompt on the Solaris server:

  $ ftp servername
  Connected to servername.domainname.
  220 servername.domainname FTP server ready.
  Username: CTRL-C

If you do not get a connection, check that the FTP-service is not commented out in the Solaris servers /etc/inet/inetd.conf file. If it is (and you are not violating any policy), uncommented the entry for 'ftp', and send a HUP-signal to the inetd daemon ('pkill -HUP -u root inetd' should do the trick). Then try again.

Repeat the test from a CMD-prompt on the Windows PC:

  C:> ftp servername
  Connected to servername.domainname
  220 servername.domainname FTP server ready.
  Username: CTRL-C

Ad 2) You can leave out the password if you like. Windows will prompt you for it. You can also create a shortcut that points to the URI (with or without the password).

Have fun,
--
MiniMax
0