Solved

I want to kick System Idle Process

Posted on 2003-11-15
24
156,620 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can anyone tell me the best way to find out what the ludicrously named 'System Idle Process' is actually doing? I can guarantee it's going to take up 95% of processor resources, just when I'm in the middle of something important.

There's probably a way to look at it's sub-processes which I can then kick into touch - I'm willing to bet that some of them are probably useless anyway.

The only trouble is process dependencies probably...
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 9753538
System Idle Process is just that it is telling you that 95% of the CPU is not being used. It isn't what is causing what ever problems you may be experiencing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753540
In other words it doesn't decide on its own that make a decision and say "well it is time to idle a some more" it showing you the difference between what all the processes are using and what they are not.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753553
http://www.devhood.com/messages/message_view-2.aspx?thread_id=30874

Laurence  Hartje
lhartje@home.com
  2/5/2002 5:39:50 PM  Not rated  
 
The system idle process is what is refered to as a sentinal process. It basically gives the CPU something to do when it does not have any other processes scheduled (this allows nicer code in the scheduler, since it does not have to have special cases when there are no runable/ready processes). Also, this process can be useful from an OS cleanup point of view (looks for deadlocks, etc.)

It runs at the lowest priority, and so will get cycles when nothing else is requesting CPU attention. So if you are not doing anything, then it is perfectly normal for it to have high CPU usage.

Laurence Hartje
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753554
Ah OK - i'm labouring under a misapprehension. I thought that SIP is a process that simply does some work occasionally when the system thinks it's relatively idle. So if I look in Task Manager and it's saying 95% CPU next to SIP, what does that mean then? I assumed that it meant SIP is taking up 95% of CPU resources.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 25 total points
ID: 9753559
The bottom line is that the "system idle process" idles.  In other words, it does NOTHING!

If it's "using" 95% of your CPU resources that means that 95% of your CPU time is available for something else if only something else was able to run.  This is a GOOD THING!

I think you may be confusing "something important" with something that takes CPU time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753566
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263201&ID=Q263201

System Idle Process - You cannot end this process from Task Manager.
This process is a single thread running on each processor, which has the sole task of accounting for processor time when the system isn't processing other threads. In Task Manager, expect this process to account for the majority of processor time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753567
>>>I assumed that it meant SIP is taking up 95% of CPU resources.

Just the oposite
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753571
I think I can guess how this confusion arose. When the system starts crawling, I often look at Task Manager as a guide to what's happening. SIP is usually showing up towards 100%. Maybe what's happened is that whatever is taking up resources is doing so to a such a degree as to disable refreshing of Task Man's SIP reading?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753575
i.e. if the system's getting a hammering, it's presumably unlikely that 95% resources are free?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9753579
Note that there are many things that can really bog down your system that have nothing to do with CPU utilization.  If you system is busy processing disk I/O there will be little CPU activity, since disk doesn't need much CPU attention, but the system will be very sluggish to user input.

Perhaps if you asked a DIFFERENT question, one stating the symptoms instead of your perceived diagnosis, we could be of greater assistance.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753584
>>>i.e. if the system's getting a hammering, it's presumably unlikely that 95% resources are free?

Tha all depends. There is lot stuff in memory that could be doing something that doesn't require a lot of CPU time. Also if your system is using a Dual Processor or a Hyper Threading processor you will see a lot more System Idle then you would on a single processor.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753586
Point taken about CPU

>>Perhaps if you asked a DIFFERENT question

well I'm going to pull it around to that in this one. System behaving itself at this moment
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753595
Well some things like spyware can cause odd problems

Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753635
Thanks, but i'm reasonably confident that that kind of thing shouldn't be a problem. Shall be back in a few minutes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753653
I just looked at your profile your an EE oldtimer. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753783
I suppose that length of time *is* long in IT years ;-)

One of the reasons i'm not keen about testing for adware is that the inspection programs themselves could become Trojans! But i'll have a look at these.

Thanks to both of you for correcting my misconceptions about SIP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753802
>>>inspection programs themselves could become Trojans

No, no, no they aren't like that in anyway. Well at least I know for sure the ones I posted aren't.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753816
>>no they aren't like that in anyway

How do you know? I could post a program that claims to be inspecting your system for your benefit when actually its for mine. Unless you monitor the network packets, you'd never know ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753846
Because for one they have gotten excellent write ups in the the trade mags and thoroughly tested in many labs for accuracy and other things like are they planting viruses/trojans. The answer is a resounding no. These have been around long enough now if there were malicious code in them it would have been exposed and published. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753867
>>These have been around long enough now if there were malicious code in them it would have been exposed and published. :)

OK - that's the only answer that makes sense, although malicious code is not easy to find if the source isn't published. Obviously if they're downloaded from mirrors, they could be compromised though ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753876
>>>Obviously if they're downloaded from mirrors, they could be compromised though

True but I haven't seen any press about this being a problem
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9753895
Thanks guys

CrazyOne -> 100 points Accepted Answer
jhance -> 25 points Assisted Answer

although i think i managed to get accepted/assisted the wrong way round sorry 8-)

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9753917
Thanks CEHJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 13363417
ROFLMAO
0